Electrical and Computer Engineering
menu MENU

All Faculty Awards

Sort by: YearAward WinnerAwardAwarding Entity
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2015
Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2005
Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award
1996
Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize
1986
Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award
2018
Laura Balzano
3M
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2007
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
AAAS
1998
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
1989
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
Todd Austin
ACM MICRO
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty
ACM SIGDA
2019
Elaheh Ahmadi
AFOSR
2019
Laura Balzano
AFOSR
2016
Parag Deotare
AFOSR
2016
Somin Eunice Lee
AFOSR
2012
Rajesh Nadakuditi
AFOSR
2010
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
2007
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
1991
Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member
AFOSR
2005
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
AIMBE
2002
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
AIMBE
1995
Kensall Wise
Fellow
AIMBE
1994
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
AIMBE
2013
Anatoly Maksimchuk
APS
2010
Duncan Steel
APS
2010
Mark Kushner
APS
2008
Stephen Forrest
APS
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
APS
2005
Theodore Norris
Fellow
APS
2002
Herbert Winful
Fellow
APS
2000
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement
APS
1997
Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker
APS
1994
Duncan Steel
Fellow
APS
1990
Mark Kushner
Fellow
APS
2012
Shai Revzen
ARO
2010
Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award
ARO
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Fellow
ASEE
2010
Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award
ASEE
1970
George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award
ASEE
2011
Mark Kushner
AVS
1999
Mark Kushner
Fellow
AVS
1999
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize
AVS
2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2018
Stephen Forrest
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
American Association for the Advancement of Science
1985
Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award
American Astronomical Society (AAS)
2016
Mark Kushner
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2001
Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service
American Society of Photogrammetry
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
American Vacuum Society
2009
Stephen Forrest
Ann Arbor SPARK
1998
Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award
Army Research Laboratory
2004
Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education
Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2006
Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker
Brazilian Automation Conference
2008
Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture
CBA
2009
Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering
Chinese Academy of Sciences
2020
Laura Balzano
College of Engineering
2020
S. Sandeep Pradhan
College of Engineering
2020
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2020
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2020
John Nees
College of Engineering
2020
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2019
Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2019
David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
College of Engineering
2019
Zhengya Zhang
College of Engineering
2019
Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2019
Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2018
Necmiye Ozay
College of Engineering
2018
Rajesh Nadakuditi
College of Engineering
2018
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2018
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2018
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2018
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2018
Jack East
College of Engineering
2018
Stephen Forrest
College of Engineering
2018
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2018
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2018
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2018
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2018
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2018
Euisik Yoon
College of Engineering
2017
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2017
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2017
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2017
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2016-17
Parag Deotare
College of Engineering
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2015
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2015
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2015
David Wentzloff
College of Engineering
2015
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2015
L. Jay Guo
College of Engineering
2015
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2014
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2014
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2014
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2014
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2014
Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2014
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2014
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2013
Andrew Yagle
College of Engineering
2012
Anthony Grbic
College of Engineering
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2012
Kim Winick
College of Engineering
2011
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2011
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2010
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2010
Gregory Wakefield
College of Engineering
2010
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2010
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2010
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2010
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2010
Kensall Wise
College of Engineering
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS
College of Engineering
2009
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2009
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2009
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2009
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2009
Brian Gilchrist
College of Engineering
2009
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2009
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2009
Kurt Metzger
College of Engineering
2009
Ian Hiskens
College of Engineering
2008
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2008
David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
2006
Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2006
Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14)
College of Engineering
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2005
David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2005
Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor
College of Engineering
2004
Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award
College of Engineering
2004
Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2003
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor
College of Engineering
2003
Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
2003
Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition
College of Engineering
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2001
Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2001
Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
2000
Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
1999
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005)
College of Engineering
1999
Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1997
David Anderson
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1996
William Williams
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Anthony England
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1994
Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year
College of Engineering
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1993
Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology
College of Engineering
1993
Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009)
College of Engineering
1992-1997
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor
College of Engineering
1992
Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1991
Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1990
Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1989
Andrew Yagle
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1989
Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1988
Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1988
Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1988
George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1987
Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1986
Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1985
Ronald Lomax
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1985
George Haddad
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1983
Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1981
Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1980
Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1978
David Neuhoff
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1976
Kensall Wise
1938E Award
College of Engineering
George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2014
Lynn Conway
Computer History Museum
2007
Robert Dick
Horizon Award
Computerworld
2010
Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award
Cornell College of Engineering
2008
Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity
Cornell University
2011
David Blaauw
DAC/ISSCC
2011
Michael Flynn
DAC/ISSCC
2011
David Wentzloff
DAC/ISSCC
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2016
Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2016
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2014
Rajesh Nadakuditi
DARPA
2014
Necmiye Ozay
DARPA
2014
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
DARPA
2010
Pei-Cheng Ku
DARPA
2009
Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group
DARPA
2009
David Wentzloff
DARPA
2008
Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award
DARPA
2009
Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award
DTRA
1985
Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award
Department of Defense
2013
David Blaauw
Design Automation Conference (DAC)
Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award
Digital Equipment Corporation
2008
Alfred Hero
Digiteo
2020
Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award
ECE Department Heads Association
2020
Heath Hofmann
EECS
2020
Rajesh Nadakuditi
EECS
2019
Johanna Mathieu
EECS
2019
Robert Dick
EECS
2019
Vijay Subramanian
EECS
2018
Jason Corso
EECS
2018
Pei-Cheng Ku
EECS
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
EECS
2017
Euisik Yoon
EECS
2016
Anthony Grbic
EECS
2015
Stephen Rand
EECS
2015
David Wentzloff
EECS
2014
Clayton Scott
EECS
2014
Herbert Winful
EECS
2013
David Blaauw
EECS
2013
Wei Lu
EECS
2013
Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit
EECS
2012
Ian Hiskens
EECS
2011
Mingyan Liu
EECS
2011
Dennis Sylvester
EECS
2010
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
EECS
2010
Amir Mortazawi
EECS
2009
L. Jay Guo
EECS
2009
Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award
EECS
2008-09
S. Sandeep Pradhan
EECS
2008
Jasprit Singh
EECS
2008
Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award
EECS
2007
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2006
Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2006
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2005
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2005
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2004
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2004
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2003
Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2003
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2002
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
2002
Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award
EECS
2001
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1999
David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1998
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1998
Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1998
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1998
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1997
Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1997
Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1997
Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1997
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1997
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1996
Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1996
Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1996
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1995
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1995
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1994
Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1994
William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1994
Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1994
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1994
Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1994
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1993
Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1993
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1993
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1992
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1992
Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1992
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1991
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
EECS
1997
Stella Pang
Fellow
Electrochemical Society
2008-
Leung Tsang
President
Electromagnetics Academy
2000
Leung Tsang
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
2003
Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame
Electronic Design
1981
Lynn Conway
Achievement Award
Electronics Magazine
2018
Leung Tsang
Elsevier
2020
Ian Hiskens
Engineers Australia
2007
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
Engineers Australia
2001
Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award
Ford
1985
Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal
Franklin Institute
2020
Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholar Program
1999
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer
German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
2007-08
Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1999
Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
2018
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
2015
David Wentzloff
HKN
2014
Jessy Grizzle
HKN
2013
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2010
David Wentzloff
HKN
2008
Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year
HKN
2007
Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year
HKN
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year
HKN
1997
Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year
HKN
1994
Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year
HKN
1990
Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year
HKN
1975
Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award
HKN
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2004
Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award
Honeywell
2018
Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science
Hungarian Association for Transport
2004
Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award
IBM
2003
David Blaauw
Faculty Award
IBM
2012
David Blaauw
ICCAD
2018
Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize
ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2019
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2018
Wei Lu
IEEE
2018
Herbert Winful
Life Fellow
IEEE
2016
Anthony Grbic
IEEE
2016
Stephen Forrest
IEEE
2015
Khalil Najafi
IEEE
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2015
Michael Flynn
IEEE
2015
Lynn Conway
IEEE
2014
Mingyan Liu
IEEE
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE
2013
Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2013
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2012
David Blaauw
IEEE
2012
Fawwaz Ulaby
IEEE
2011
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2011
Dennis Sylvester
IEEE
2010
Thomas Senior
IEEE
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
IEEE
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow
IEEE
2007
Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal
IEEE
2006
Amir Mortazawi
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
IEEE
2004
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
IEEE
2004
Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award
IEEE
2003
Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award
IEEE
2002
Eric Michielssen
Fellow
IEEE
2002
Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award
IEEE
2002
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2001
William Williams
Fellow
IEEE
2000
James Freudenberg
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Duncan Steel
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award
IEEE
2000
George Haddad
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award
IEEE
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award
IEEE
1998
Alfred Hero
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Wayne Stark
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Chen-To Tai
IEEE
1998
Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award
IEEE
1998
Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award
IEEE
1997
Thomas Senior
Edison Medal
IEEE
1997
Jessy Grizzle
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
IEEE
1996-1997
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
1996
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award
IEEE
1995
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
IEEE
1994
David Neuhoff
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Herbert Winful
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member
IEEE
1990
Semyon Meerkov
Fellow
IEEE
1990
Jasprit Singh
Fellow
IEEE
1989
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
IEEE
1986
Kensall Wise
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal
IEEE
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
IEEE
1977
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award
IEEE
1973
Don Calahan
Fellow
IEEE
1973
Kan Chen
Fellow
IEEE
1972
George Haddad
Fellow
IEEE
1972
Thomas Senior
Fellow
IEEE
1964
Norman Scott
Fellow
IEEE
S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow
IEEE
Alfred Hero
IEEE
Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation
IEEE
2015
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2008
Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000
Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-2000
Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1983
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982
Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979-1981
Fawwaz Ulaby
President
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
2014
Eric Michielssen
IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2012
Jessy Grizzle
IEEE CSS
2010
Lynn Conway
IEEE Computer Society
2015
Demosthenis Teneketzis
IEEE Control Systems Society
1984
Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award
IEEE Educational Activities Board
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999
Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2001
David Neuhoff
Service Award
IEEE Information Theory Society
2014-2015
Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2004
Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2019
Amir Mortazawi
IEEE MTT-S
2012
George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S
2011
Anthony Grbic
IEEE MTT-S
2007
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2020-21
Zetian Mi
IEEE Photonics Society
2020
Herbert Winful
IEEE Photonics Society
2001
Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award
IEEE Photonics Society
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE Photonics Society
2016
Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award
IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2013
Khalil Najafi
IEEE Sensors
2015
Alfred Hero
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2006-2007
Alfred Hero
President
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2007
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2005
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2015
Mark Kushner
IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2014
Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award
IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12
IP Checkups, Inc.
2017
Mark Kushner
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
1998
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor
IPO
2007
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2004
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2016
David Blaauw
ISCA
2003
Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award
ISCS
2000
Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award
ISSCC
2014
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Illinois Institute of Technology
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Institute of Physics
2018
Stephen Rand
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2014-2015
Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief
Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014
David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2013
David Blaauw
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2015
Laura Balzano
Intel
2013
Zhengya Zhang
Intel
2016
Stephane Lafortune
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010
Jessy Grizzle
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010
Pallab Bhattacharya
International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
Todd Austin
International Symposium on Computer Architecture
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
1995
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
2009
Cynthia Finelli
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2015
Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief
Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2003
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1998
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2008
Fawwaz Ulaby
KAUST
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science
KFAS
2001
Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award
Laser Focus World
2008
David Blaauw
MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2011
Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award
MIT Arab Student Organization
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Magna Publications
1999
Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal
Materials Research Society
2007
David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation
Microprocessors Report Analysts
2009
Jerzy Kanicki
Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
1997
David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award
Motorola
1996
David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award
Motorola
2020
Leung Tsang
NAE
2011
Mark Kushner
NAE
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
NAE
2003
Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
2002
Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1998
Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1995
Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1994
George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1989
Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1987
Chen-To Tai
NAE
1982
Emmett Leith
NAE
1977
Joseph E. Rowe
NAE
2017
Leland Pierce
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Leung Tsang
NASA
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NASA
2007
Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation
NASA
1990
Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team
NASA
1988
Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal
NASA
1985
Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal
NASA
1974
Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology
NASA
1973
Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award
NASA
2006-2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Member
NASA Advisory Council
2013
Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award
NIH
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hessam Mahdavifar
NSF
2019
Laura Balzano
NSF
2019
Johanna Mathieu
NSF
2018
Dmitry Berenson
NSF
2018
Louise Willingale
NSF
2017
Robert Gregg
CAREER Award
NSF
2017
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
NSF
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NSF
2015
Somin Eunice Lee
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Zhaohui Zhong
NSF
2012
David Wentzloff
NSF
2010
Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Wei Lu
NSF
2010
Clayton Scott
NSF
2010
Lei Ying
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Zhengya Zhang
NSF
2009
Jason Corso
CAREER Award
NSF
2008
Anthony Grbic
NSF
2005
S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Robert Dick
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Michael Flynn
CAREER Award
NSF
2003
Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award
NSF
2002
Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award
NSF
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award
NSF
1996-97
Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award
NSF
1993
Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award
NSF
1992
Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award
NSF
1990
Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1988
James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1988
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1986
Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1985
Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1980
Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science
NSF
2014
Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief
Nanoscale
2019
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2016
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2014
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Inventors
2016
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Sciences
1985
Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award
National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
2008
Herbert Winful
Fellow
National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2019
Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award
North Campus Deans
2018
Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award
North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2016
Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award
Novelis Aluminum
2020
Elaheh Ahmadi
ONR
2018
Necmiye Ozay
ONR
2011
Rajesh Nadakuditi
ONR
1990
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
ONR
2018
Mackillo Kira
OSA
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
OSA
2017
Zetian Mi
OSA
2017
John Nees
OSA
2005
Kim Winick
Fellow
OSA
2004
Stephen Rand
Fellow
OSA
2002
Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award
OSA
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
OSA
2000
Theodore Norris
Fellow
OSA
1998
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
OSA
1996
Leung Tsang
Fellow
OSA
1994
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
OSA
1992
Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal
OSA
1992
Duncan Steel
Fellow
OSA
1990
Herbert Winful
Fellow
OSA
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
OSA
Mark Kushner
Fellow
OSA
2019
David Blaauw
OVPR
2019
Dennis Sylvester
OVPR
2018
Mingyan Liu
OVPR
2015
Stephen Forrest
OVPR
2011
Khalil Najafi
OVPR
2011
Kensall Wise
OVPR
2010
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award
OVPR
2007
Mohammed Islam
OVPR
2013
Stephane Lafortune
Petri Nets 2013
2012
Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator
Popular Mechanics
1970
Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom
President of the United Stated
2012
Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering
Princeton University
2006
Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer
Purdue University
2018
Shai Revzen
Robotics Institute
2018-19
James Freudenberg
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2018
Gerard Mourou
Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2016
Semyon Meerkov
Russian Academy of Sciences
1996
William Ribbens
Fellow
SAE
2016
David Blaauw
SIA-SRC
2017
Zetian Mi
SPIE
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award
SPIE
2007
Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor
School of Information
2006
Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006
Scientific American
2008
Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award
Semiconductor Industry Association
2005
Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1997
Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1995
Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1997
Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer
Sigma Xi
2010-2011
Alfred Hero
Director
Signals and Application (Division IX)
2020
Alfred Hero
Fellow
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2006
Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize
Society for Information Display (SID)
1990
Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award
Society of Women Engineers
1991
Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award
State of Michigan
2004
Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2002
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
1994
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2014
Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
1997
Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology
Tegal Corporation
2002
Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award
Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2014
Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials)
Thomson-Reuters
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13)
Thomson-Reuters
1998
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Trinity College
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award
U-M Office of Tech Transfer
2012
Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award
U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
1979
Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal
U.S. Department of Defense
2009
Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award
UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
1998
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
1996-1999
Thomas Senior
President
URSI
1996
Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors
US Air Force Academy
2000
Alfred Hero
Chair
US Commission C, URSI
2012
Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2011
Anthony Grbic
USNC/URSI
Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions
Universities Space Research Association
2017
L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
2000
Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
1998, 1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1994
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
1990
Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction
University of Illinois
1988
Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
1980-1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering
University of Kansas
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
University of Kansas
1973
Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award
University of Kansas
2020
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2020
Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2020
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2019
Necmiye Ozay
University of Michigan
2018
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2018
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
University of Michigan
2017
Herbert Winful
University of Michigan
2017
Anthony England
University of Michigan
2016
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2016
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2015
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2015
David Neuhoff
University of Michigan
2015
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2015
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2015
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2014
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2014
Fawwaz Ulaby
University of Michigan
2013
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2013
Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan
2012
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2011
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2011
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2011
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
University of Michigan
2010
Duncan Steel
University of Michigan
2010
Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
2010
Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2008
Semyon Meerkov
University of Michigan
2007
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2007
Demosthenis Teneketzis
University of Michigan
2007
Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2007
Kensall Wise
University of Michigan
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2005
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2005
David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2004
Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2004
Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship
University of Michigan
2004
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2003
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award
University of Michigan
2003
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2002
Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award
University of Michigan
2002
Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
2002
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2002
Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2001
Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award
University of Michigan
2001
Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1999
Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering
University of Michigan
1998
Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1997
Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1996
Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal
University of Michigan
1995
Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
1995
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1995
Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1995
Stella Pang
OVPR
University of Michigan
1994
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1994
Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award
University of Michigan
1994
Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1992
Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1992
Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award
University of Michigan
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1986
George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1982
Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
1978
Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2005
Donald Winsor
University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2014
Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor
University of Minnesota
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa)
University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2016
Mark Kushner
University of Technology, Eindhoven
2015, Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2005, Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award, –
1996, Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize, –
1986, Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award, –
2018, Laura Balzano
Non-Tenured Faculty Award, 3M
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2007, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, AAAS
1998, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
1989, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
-, Todd Austin
MICRO Hall of Fame, ACM MICRO
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty, ACM SIGDA
2019, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2019, Laura Balzano
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2016, Parag Deotare
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2016, Somin Eunice Lee
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2012, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2010, Anthony Grbic
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE), AFOSR
2007, Anthony Grbic
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
1991, Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member, AFOSR
2005, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, AIMBE
2002, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, AIMBE
1995, Kensall Wise
Fellow, AIMBE
1994, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, AIMBE
2013, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Fellow, APS
2010, Duncan Steel
Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids, APS
2010, Mark Kushner
Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases, APS
2008, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, APS
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, APS
2005, Theodore Norris
Fellow, APS
2002, Herbert Winful
Fellow, APS
2000, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement, APS
1997, Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker, APS
1994, Duncan Steel
Fellow, APS
1990, Mark Kushner
Fellow, APS
2012, Shai Revzen
Young Investigator Award, ARO
2010, Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award, ARO
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Fellow, ASEE
2010, Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award, ASEE
1970, George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award, ASEE
2011, Mark Kushner
Medard W. Welch Award, AVS
1999, Mark Kushner
Fellow, AVS
1999, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize, AVS
2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Humboldt Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2018, Stephen Forrest
Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
1985, Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award, American Astronomical Society (AAS)
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2001, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service, American Society of Photogrammetry
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, American Vacuum Society
2009, Stephen Forrest
Chairman of the Board, Ann Arbor SPARK
1998, Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award, Army Research Laboratory
2004, Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education, Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2006, Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker, Brazilian Automation Conference
2008, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, CBA
2009, Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
2020, Laura Balzano
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, Dennis Sylvester
Edward S. Davidson Collegiate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
2020, Leland Pierce
Oustanding Student Organization Advisor, College of Engineering
2020, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2020, Heath Hofmann
Staff-Faculty Partnership Award, College of Engineering
2019, Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2019, David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2019, Zhengya Zhang
Neil Van Eenam Memorial Undergraduate Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2019, Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Necmiye Ozay
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2018, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2018, Herbert Winful
Outreach and Diversity Award, College of Engineering
2018, Alfred Hero
Professional Leadership and Service Award, College of Engineering
2018, Stephane Lafortune
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Mark Kushner
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2018, Jack East
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Stephen Forrest
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Amir Mortazawi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Leland Pierce
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Kamal Sarabandi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Euisik Yoon
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Heath Hofmann
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Wei Lu
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Mingyan Liu
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Alfred Hero
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2016-17, Parag Deotare
Professor of the Year, College of Engineering
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
William L. Root Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2015, Mingyan Liu
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Wei Lu
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, David Wentzloff
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2015, Eric Michielssen
Louise Ganiard Johnson Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2015, L. Jay Guo
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Stephane Lafortune
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, David Blaauw
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Dennis Sylvester
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2014, Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2014, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Herbert Winful
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Andrew Yagle
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2012, Anthony Grbic
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, College of Engineering
2012, Theodore Norris
Gerard A. Mourou Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2012, Theodore Norris
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2012, Kim Winick
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Michael Flynn
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Eric Michielssen
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Gregory Wakefield
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2010, Michael Flynn
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS, College of Engineering
2009, Mark Kushner
George I. Haddad Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2009, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2009, Alfred Hero
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2009, Kamal Sarabandi
Rufus S. Teesdale Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, David Blaauw
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Kurt Metzger
Thomas M. Sawyer, Jr. Teaching Award for Non Tenure-Track Faculty, College of Engineering
2009, Ian Hiskens
Vennema Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2008, Jessy Grizzle
Jerry W. and Carol L. Levin Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2008, David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2006, Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2006, Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14), College of Engineering
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2005, David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2005, Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor, College of Engineering
2004, Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2004, Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2003, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor, College of Engineering
2003, Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2003, Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition, College of Engineering
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2001, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2001, Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2000, Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
1999, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1999, Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005), College of Engineering
1999, Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1999, Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1997, David Anderson
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1996, William Williams
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Anthony England
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1994, Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year, College of Engineering
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1993, Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology, College of Engineering
1993, Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009), College of Engineering
1992-1997, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor, College of Engineering
1992, Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1991, Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1990, Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1989, Andrew Yagle
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1989, Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1988, Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1988, Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1988, George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1987, Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1986, Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1985, Ronald Lomax
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1985, George Haddad
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1983, Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1981, Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1980, Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1978, David Neuhoff
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1976, Kensall Wise
1938E Award, College of Engineering
-, George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2007, Robert Dick
Horizon Award, Computerworld
2010, Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award, Cornell College of Engineering
2008, Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity, Cornell University
2011, David Blaauw
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2011, Michael Flynn
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2011, David Wentzloff
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2016, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2014, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2014, Necmiye Ozay
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2014, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2010, Pei-Cheng Ku
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2009, Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group, DARPA
2009, David Wentzloff
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2008, Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2009, Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award, DTRA
1985, Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award, Department of Defense
2013, David Blaauw
DAC Top 10 Cited Author Award, Design Automation Conference (DAC)
-, Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award, Digital Equipment Corporation
2008, Alfred Hero
Chaire d’Excellence, Digiteo
2020, Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award, ECE Department Heads Association
2020, Heath Hofmann
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2020, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2019, Johanna Mathieu
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, EECS
2019, Robert Dick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2019, Vijay Subramanian
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2018, Jason Corso
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2018, Pei-Cheng Ku
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2017, Euisik Yoon
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2016, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2015, Stephen Rand
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2015, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2014, Clayton Scott
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2014, Herbert Winful
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, David Blaauw
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, Wei Lu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit, EECS
2012, Ian Hiskens
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2011, Mingyan Liu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2009, L. Jay Guo
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award, EECS
2008-09, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2008, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2008, Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award, EECS
2007, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2006, Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2006, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2005, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2005, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2002, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
2002, Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award, EECS
2001, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1999, David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1998, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1998, Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1998, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1998, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1997, Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1997, Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1997, Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1997, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1997, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1996, Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1996, Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1996, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1995, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1995, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1994, Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1994, William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1994, Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1994, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1994, Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1994, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1993, Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1993, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1993, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1992, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1992, Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1992, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1991, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, EECS
1997, Stella Pang
Fellow, Electrochemical Society
2008-, Leung Tsang
President , Electromagnetics Academy
2000, Leung Tsang
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
2003, Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame, Electronic Design
1981, Lynn Conway
Achievement Award, Electronics Magazine
2018, Leung Tsang
Hendrik C. van de Hulst Light-Scattering Award, Elsevier
2020, Ian Hiskens
M.A. Sargent Medal, Engineers Australia
2007, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, Engineers Australia
2001, Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award, Ford
1985, Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal, Franklin Institute
2020, Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholarship, Fulbright Scholar Program
1999, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer, German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
2007-08, Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1999, Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
2018, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
2015, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2014, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, HKN
2013, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2010, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2008, Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year, HKN
2007, Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year, HKN
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year, HKN
1997, Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year, HKN
1994, Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year, HKN
1990, Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year, HKN
1975, Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award, HKN
-, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2004, Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award, Honeywell
2018, Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science, Hungarian Association for Transport
2004, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award, IBM
2003, David Blaauw
Faculty Award, IBM
2012, David Blaauw
Ten Year Retrospective Most Influential Paper Award, ICCAD
2018, Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize, ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2019, Pallab Bhattacharya
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2018, Wei Lu
Fellow, IEEE
2018, Herbert Winful
Life Fellow, IEEE
2016, Anthony Grbic
Fellow, IEEE
2016, Stephen Forrest
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2015, Khalil Najafi
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
David Sarnoff Award, IEEE
2015, Michael Flynn
Fellow, IEEE
2015, Lynn Conway
Royal Society of Edinburgh Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award, IEEE
2014, Mingyan Liu
Fellow, IEEE
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Edward J. Hoffman Medical Imaging Scientist Award, IEEE
2013, Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2013, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
2012, David Blaauw
Fellow, IEEE
2012, Fawwaz Ulaby
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal, IEEE
2011, Alfred Hero
Board of Directors, IEEE
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Fellow, IEEE
2010, Thomas Senior
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, IEEE
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow, IEEE
2007, Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal, IEEE
2006, Amir Mortazawi
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, IEEE
2004, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, IEEE
2004, Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2003, Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award, IEEE
2002, Eric Michielssen
Fellow, IEEE
2002, Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
2002, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2001, William Williams
Fellow, IEEE
2000, James Freudenberg
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Duncan Steel
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award, IEEE
2000, George Haddad
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award, IEEE
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award, IEEE
1998, Alfred Hero
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Wayne Stark
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Chen-To Tai
Heinrich Herz Medal, IEEE
1998, Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award, IEEE
1998, Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award, IEEE
1997, Thomas Senior
Edison Medal, IEEE
1997, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, IEEE
1996-1997, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
1996, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE
1995, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, IEEE
1994, David Neuhoff
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Herbert Winful
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member, IEEE
1990, Semyon Meerkov
Fellow, IEEE
1990, Jasprit Singh
Fellow, IEEE
1989, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, IEEE
1986, Kensall Wise
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal, IEEE
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, IEEE
1977, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award, IEEE
1973, Don Calahan
Fellow, IEEE
1973, Kan Chen
Fellow, IEEE
1972, George Haddad
Fellow, IEEE
1972, Thomas Senior
Fellow, IEEE
1964, Norman Scott
Fellow, IEEE
-, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow, IEEE
-, Alfred Hero
Fourier Award for Signal Processing, IEEE
-, Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation, IEEE
2015, Kamal Sarabandi
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013, Kamal Sarabandi
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2008, Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000, Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-2000, Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1983, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982, Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979-1981, Fawwaz Ulaby
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
2014, Eric Michielssen
Chen-To Tai Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2012, Jessy Grizzle
Hendrik W. Bode Lecture Prize, IEEE CSS
2010, Lynn Conway
Computer Pioneer Award, IEEE Computer Society
2015, Demosthenis Teneketzis
George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award, IEEE Control Systems Society
1984, Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award, IEEE Educational Activities Board
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999, Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
EMBS Technical Achievement Award, IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2001, David Neuhoff
Service Award, IEEE Information Theory Society
2014-2015, Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2004, Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2019, Amir Mortazawi
Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE MTT-S
2012, George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S Microwave Career Award, IEEE MTT-S
2011, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Young Engineer Award, IEEE MTT-S
2007, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nanotechnology Pioneer Award, IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2020-21, Zetian Mi
Distinguished Lecturer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2020, Herbert Winful
Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2001, Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE Photonics Society
2016, Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2013, Khalil Najafi
Technical Field Award, IEEE Sensors
2015, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Award, IEEE Signal Processing Society
2006-2007, Alfred Hero
President , IEEE Signal Processing Society
2007, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2005, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2015, Mark Kushner
Charles K. Birdsall Award, IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2014, Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award, IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12, IP Checkups, Inc.
2017, Mark Kushner
Plasma Chemistry Award, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
1998, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor, IPO
2007, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2004, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2016, David Blaauw
Influential Paper Award, ISCA
2003, Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award, ISCS
2000, Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award, ISSCC
2014, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Illinois Institute of Technology
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Institute of Physics
2018, Stephen Rand
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
-, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2014-2015, Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief, Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2013, David Blaauw
Top Contributing Author, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2015, Laura Balzano
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2013, Zhengya Zhang
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2016, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010, Pallab Bhattacharya
Welker Medal, International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
-, Todd Austin
ISCA Hall of Fame, International Symposium on Computer Architecture
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
1995, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
2009, Cynthia Finelli
Premier Award for Excellence in Engineering Education Courseware, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2003, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1998, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2008, Fawwaz Ulaby
Provost, KAUST
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science, KFAS
2001, Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award, Laser Focus World
2008, David Blaauw
Richard Newton Gigascale Systems Research Center Industrial Impact Award, MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2011, Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award, MIT Arab Student Organization
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Maryellen Weimer Scholarly Work on Teaching and Learning Award, Magna Publications
1999, Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal, Materials Research Society
2007, David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation, Microprocessors Report Analysts
2009, Jerzy Kanicki
Fundamental and Original Technology Award, Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
1997, David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award, Motorola
1996, David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award, Motorola
2020, Leung Tsang
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2011, Mark Kushner
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2003, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2002, Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1998, Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1995, Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1994, George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1989, Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1987, Chen-To Tai
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1982, Emmett Leith
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1977, Joseph E. Rowe
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2017, Leland Pierce
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Leung Tsang
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Early Career Faculty Development Award, NASA
2007, Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation, NASA
1990, Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team, NASA
1988, Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal, NASA
1985, Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal, NASA
1974, Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology, NASA
1973, Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award, NASA
2006-2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Member, NASA Advisory Council
2013, Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award, NIH
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Hessam Mahdavifar
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Laura Balzano
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Johanna Mathieu
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Dmitry Berenson
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Louise Willingale
CAREER Award, NSF
2017, Robert Gregg
CAREER Award, NSF
2017, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
CAREER Award, NSF
2016, Necmiye Ozay
CAREER Award, NSF
2015, Somin Eunice Lee
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Zhaohui Zhong
CAREER Award, NSF
2012, David Wentzloff
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Wei Lu
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Clayton Scott
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Lei Ying
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Zhengya Zhang
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, Jason Corso
CAREER Award, NSF
2008, Anthony Grbic
CAREER Award, NSF
2005, S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Robert Dick
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Michael Flynn
CAREER Award, NSF
2003, Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award, NSF
2002, Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award, NSF
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award, NSF
1996-97, Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award, NSF
1993, Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award, NSF
1992, Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award, NSF
1990, Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1988, James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1988, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1986, Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1985, Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1980, Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science, NSF
2014, Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief, Nanoscale
2019, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2016, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2014, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2016, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Sciences
1985, Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award, National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
2008, Herbert Winful
Fellow, National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2019, Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award, North Campus Deans
2018, Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award, North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2016, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award, Novelis Aluminum
2020, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2018, Necmiye Ozay
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2011, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
1990, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2018, Mackillo Kira
Fellow, OSA
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Fellow, OSA
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, OSA
2017, John Nees
Fellow, OSA
2005, Kim Winick
Fellow, OSA
2004, Stephen Rand
Fellow, OSA
2002, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award, OSA
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, OSA
2000, Theodore Norris
Fellow, OSA
1998, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, OSA
1996, Leung Tsang
Fellow, OSA
1994, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, OSA
1992, Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal, OSA
1992, Duncan Steel
Fellow, OSA
1990, Herbert Winful
Fellow, OSA
-, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, OSA
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, OSA
2019, David Blaauw
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2019, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2018, Mingyan Liu
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2015, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2011, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2011, Kensall Wise
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2007, Mohammed Islam
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2013, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, Petri Nets 2013
2012, Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator, Popular Mechanics
1970, Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom, President of the United Stated
2012, Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
2006, Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer, Purdue University
2018, Shai Revzen
Teaching Award, Robotics Institute
2018-19, James Freudenberg
Career Achievement Award, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2018, Gerard Mourou
Nobel Prize in Physics, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2016, Semyon Meerkov
Foreign Member, Russian Academy of Sciences
1996, William Ribbens
Fellow, SAE
2016, David Blaauw
University Researcher Award, SIA-SRC
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, SPIE
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award, SPIE
2007, Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor, School of Information
2006, Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006, Scientific American
2008, Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association
2005, Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1997, Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1995, Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1997, Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer, Sigma Xi
2010-2011, Alfred Hero
Director, Signals and Application (Division IX)
2020, Alfred Hero
Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2006, Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize, Society for Information Display (SID)
1990, Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award, Society of Women Engineers
1991, Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award, State of Michigan
2004, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2002, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
1994, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2014, Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
1997, Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology, Tegal Corporation
2002, Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award, Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Bardeen Award, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2014, Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials), Thomson-Reuters
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13), Thomson-Reuters
1998, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Trinity College
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award, U-M Office of Tech Transfer
2012, Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award, U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
1979, Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal, U.S. Department of Defense
2009, Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award, UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
1998, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
1996-1999, Thomas Senior
President , URSI
1996, Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors, US Air Force Academy
2000, Alfred Hero
Chair, US Commission C, URSI
2012, Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2011, Anthony Grbic
URSI Booker Fellowship, USNC/URSI
-, Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions, Universities Space Research Association
2017, L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
2000, Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
1998, 1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1994, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
1990, Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction, University of Illinois
1988, Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
1980-1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering, University of Kansas
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, University of Kansas
1973, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award, University of Kansas
2020, Michael Flynn
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2020, Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2020, Stephen Forrest
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2018, Anthony Grbic
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2018, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2017, Herbert Winful
Provost’s Teaching Innovation Prize, University of Michigan
2017, Anthony England
Susan B. Anthony Campus Award, University of Michigan
2016, Michael Flynn
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2016, Alfred Hero
John H. Holland Distinguished University Professor of EECS, University of Michigan
2015, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2015, David Neuhoff
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2015, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2015, Jessy Grizzle
Elmer G. Gilbert Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2015, Stephen Forrest
Peter A. Franken Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2014, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2014, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2013, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2013, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2012, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2011, Alfred Hero
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2011, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2011, Anthony Grbic
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010, Duncan Steel
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2010, Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2010, Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2008, Semyon Meerkov
Distinguished Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
2007, Jessy Grizzle
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2007, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2007, Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2007, Kensall Wise
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2005, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2005, David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
2004, Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2004, Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship, University of Michigan
2004, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2003, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award, University of Michigan
2003, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2002, Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award, University of Michigan
2002, Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2002, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2002, Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
2001, Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
2001, Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1999, Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering, University of Michigan
1998, Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1997, Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1996, Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal, University of Michigan
1995, Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
1995, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1995, Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1995, Stella Pang
OVPR, University of Michigan
1994, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1994, Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award, University of Michigan
1994, Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1992, Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1992, Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award, University of Michigan
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1986, George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1982, Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
1978, Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2005, Donald Winsor
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2014, Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor, University of Minnesota
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa), University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Professor, University of Technology, Eindhoven
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2010
Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award
Cornell College of Engineering
2008
Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity
Cornell University
2008
Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award
DARPA
2004
Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education
Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2020
Elaheh Ahmadi
ONR
2019
Elaheh Ahmadi
AFOSR
2010
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
EECS
2004
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award
NSF
2002
David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1997
David Anderson
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1996
David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
Todd Austin
International Symposium on Computer Architecture
Todd Austin
ACM MICRO
2020
Laura Balzano
College of Engineering
2020
Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholar Program
2019
Laura Balzano
NSF
2019
Laura Balzano
AFOSR
2018
Laura Balzano
3M
2015
Laura Balzano
Intel
2008
Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award
EECS
1992
Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
2018
Dmitry Berenson
NSF
2016
Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award
IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2019
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2018
Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award
North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2016
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa)
University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2010
Pallab Bhattacharya
International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
NAE
2007
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
APS
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award
ISCS
2002
Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award
OSA
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
OSA
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award
SPIE
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering
University of Michigan
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE Photonics Society
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1989
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
IEEE
1988
Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2019
David Blaauw
OVPR
2019
David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
College of Engineering
2016
David Blaauw
ISCA
2016
David Blaauw
SIA-SRC
2014
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2013
David Blaauw
Design Automation Conference (DAC)
2013
David Blaauw
EECS
2013
David Blaauw
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2012
David Blaauw
IEEE
2012
David Blaauw
ICCAD
2011
David Blaauw
DAC/ISSCC
2009
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2008
David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2008
David Blaauw
MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2007
David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation
Microprocessors Report Analysts
2005
David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2005
David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2003
David Blaauw
Faculty Award
IBM
1997
David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award
Motorola
1996
David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award
Motorola
2007
Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year
HKN
2002
Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award
EECS
1973
Don Calahan
Fellow
IEEE
1973
Kan Chen
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2015
Lynn Conway
IEEE
2014
Lynn Conway
Computer History Museum
2014
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Illinois Institute of Technology
2010
Lynn Conway
IEEE Computer Society
2003
Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame
Electronic Design
1998
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Trinity College
1996
Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors
US Air Force Academy
1990
Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award
Society of Women Engineers
1989
Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1985
Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award
National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal
Franklin Institute
1985
Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award
Department of Defense
1984
Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award
IEEE Educational Activities Board
1981
Lynn Conway
Achievement Award
Electronics Magazine
2018
Jason Corso
EECS
2010
Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award
ARO
2009
Jason Corso
CAREER Award
NSF
2009
Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group
DARPA
2016-17
Parag Deotare
College of Engineering
2016
Parag Deotare
AFOSR
2019
Robert Dick
EECS
2007
Robert Dick
Horizon Award
Computerworld
2004
Robert Dick
CAREER Award
NSF
2018
Jack East
College of Engineering
2000
Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award
IEEE
2000
Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
1994
Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
2017
Anthony England
University of Michigan
2004
Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award
IEEE
2004
Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship
University of Michigan
2002
Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award
University of Michigan
1995
Anthony England
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1988
Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal
NASA
1985
Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award
American Astronomical Society (AAS)
1985
Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal
NASA
1979
Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal
U.S. Department of Defense
1973
Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award
NASA
1970
Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom
President of the United Stated
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2015
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2012
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2007
Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
IEEE
2003
Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2002
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
AIMBE
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
1998
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
2014
Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award
IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Fellow
ASEE
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Magna Publications
2012
Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award
U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
2010
Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award
ASEE
2009
Cynthia Finelli
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2020
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2016
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2015
Michael Flynn
IEEE
2014-2015
Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2011
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2011
Michael Flynn
DAC/ISSCC
2010
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2007-08
Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
2006
Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2004
Michael Flynn
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2018
Stephen Forrest
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2018
Stephen Forrest
College of Engineering
2016
Stephen Forrest
IEEE
2016
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Sciences
2015
Stephen Forrest
OVPR
2015
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2014
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Inventors
2014
Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials)
Thomson-Reuters
2014
Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
2014
Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2012
Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering
Princeton University
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13)
Thomson-Reuters
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12
IP Checkups, Inc.
2009
Stephen Forrest
Ann Arbor SPARK
2008
Stephen Forrest
APS
2007
Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE
2006
Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize
Society for Information Display (SID)
2006
Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14)
College of Engineering
2003
Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
2001
Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award
IEEE Photonics Society
2000
Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
1999
Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal
Materials Research Society
1998
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor
IPO
1998
Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award
IEEE
1996-1997
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
1991
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
IEEE
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
OSA
2018-19
James Freudenberg
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2007
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2003
James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2000
James Freudenberg
Fellow
IEEE
1997
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1988
James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
OSA
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
EECS
2001
Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award
Laser Focus World
1997
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1994
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
2014
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
IEEE
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2005
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award
NSF
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year
HKN
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2009
Brian Gilchrist
College of Engineering
2009
Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award
EECS
2003
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor
College of Engineering
2002
Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition
College of Engineering
2001
Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2000
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions
Universities Space Research Association
2018
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2016
Anthony Grbic
IEEE
2016
Anthony Grbic
EECS
2012
Anthony Grbic
College of Engineering
2011
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2011
Anthony Grbic
IEEE MTT-S
2011
Anthony Grbic
USNC/URSI
2010
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
2008
Anthony Grbic
NSF
2007
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
2017
Robert Gregg
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award
NIH
2015
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2014
Jessy Grizzle
HKN
2012
Jessy Grizzle
IEEE CSS
2012
Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator
Popular Mechanics
2010
Jessy Grizzle
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2008
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2007
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2006
Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006
Scientific American
2005
Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2003
Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award
IEEE
2001
Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award
Ford
1997
Jessy Grizzle
Fellow
IEEE
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1987
Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2017
L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
2015
L. Jay Guo
College of Engineering
2009
L. Jay Guo
EECS
2012
George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S
2000
George Haddad
Millenium Medal
IEEE
1996
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award
IEEE
1994
George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1988
George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1986
George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1985
George Haddad
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1977
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award
IEEE
1972
George Haddad
Fellow
IEEE
1970
George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award
ASEE
George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2020
Alfred Hero
Fellow
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2018
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2017
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2016
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2015
Alfred Hero
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2013
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2011
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2011
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2010-2011
Alfred Hero
Director
Signals and Application (Division IX)
2009
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2008
Alfred Hero
Digiteo
2006-2007
Alfred Hero
President
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2003
Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
2000
Alfred Hero
Chair
US Commission C, URSI
2000
Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal
IEEE
1999
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award
IEEE
1998
Alfred Hero
Fellow
IEEE
1996
Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2020
Ian Hiskens
Engineers Australia
2012
Ian Hiskens
EECS
2009
Ian Hiskens
College of Engineering
2007
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2007
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
Engineers Australia
2007
Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor
School of Information
2007
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2006
Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker
Brazilian Automation Conference
2005
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2004
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2020
Heath Hofmann
EECS
2020
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2019
Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2017
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2009
Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award
UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
2007
Mohammed Islam
OVPR
2004
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
IEEE
2002
Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award
Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
1998
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
OSA
1997
Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal
OSA
1998
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
1997
Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1995
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
AIMBE
1992
Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award
University of Michigan
1989
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
1986
Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2009
Jerzy Kanicki
Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2018
Mackillo Kira
OSA
2018
Pei-Cheng Ku
EECS
2010
Pei-Cheng Ku
DARPA
2018
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2018
Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize
ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2017
Mark Kushner
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2016
Mark Kushner
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2016
Mark Kushner
University of Technology, Eindhoven
2015
Mark Kushner
IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2011
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011
Mark Kushner
AVS
2011
Mark Kushner
NAE
2010
Mark Kushner
APS
2009
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2008
Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award
Semiconductor Industry Association
2001
Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2000
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award
IEEE
1999
Mark Kushner
Fellow
AVS
1999
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize
AVS
1998, 1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1997
Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology
Tegal Corporation
1995
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
1995
Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1994
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
1990
Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction
University of Illinois
1990
Mark Kushner
Fellow
APS
1988
Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Institute of Physics
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
Mark Kushner
Fellow
OSA
2018
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2016
Stephane Lafortune
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2015
Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief
Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2015
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2014
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2013
Stephane Lafortune
Petri Nets 2013
2008
Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture
CBA
2004
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award
U-M Office of Tech Transfer
1998
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1995
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1990
Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2016
Somin Eunice Lee
AFOSR
2015
Somin Eunice Lee
NSF
1982
Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
1982
Emmett Leith
NAE
1980
Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science
NSF
2000
Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2018
Mingyan Liu
OVPR
2017
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2015
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2015
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2014
Mingyan Liu
IEEE
2011
Mingyan Liu
EECS
2003
Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award
NSF
2003
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award
University of Michigan
2001
Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award
University of Michigan
1992
Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1985
Ronald Lomax
1938E Award
College of Engineering
2018
Wei Lu
IEEE
2017
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2015
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2014
Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief
Nanoscale
2013
Wei Lu
EECS
2010
Wei Lu
NSF
2009
Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering
Chinese Academy of Sciences
2020
Hessam Mahdavifar
NSF
2014
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2013
Anatoly Maksimchuk
APS
2009
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2020
Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2019
Johanna Mathieu
NSF
2019
Johanna Mathieu
EECS
Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award
Digital Equipment Corporation
1993
Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
2016
Semyon Meerkov
Russian Academy of Sciences
2008
Semyon Meerkov
University of Michigan
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1997
Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year
HKN
1992
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1990
Semyon Meerkov
Fellow
IEEE
2003
Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2013
Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit
EECS
2009
Kurt Metzger
College of Engineering
2020-21
Zetian Mi
IEEE Photonics Society
2017
Zetian Mi
OSA
2017
Zetian Mi
SPIE
2015
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2014-2015
Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief
Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014
Eric Michielssen
IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2011
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2002
Eric Michielssen
Fellow
IEEE
2019
Amir Mortazawi
IEEE MTT-S
2018
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2010
Amir Mortazawi
EECS
2010
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2006
Amir Mortazawi
Fellow
IEEE
2018
Gerard Mourou
Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2004
Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2002
Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
2002
Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
2001
Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1997
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
IEEE
1995
Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
1994
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
OSA
1992
Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2020
Rajesh Nadakuditi
EECS
2018
Rajesh Nadakuditi
College of Engineering
2014
Rajesh Nadakuditi
DARPA
2012
Rajesh Nadakuditi
AFOSR
2011
Rajesh Nadakuditi
ONR
2020
Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award
ECE Department Heads Association
2018
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2015
Khalil Najafi
IEEE
2015
Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2013
Khalil Najafi
IEEE Sensors
2011
Khalil Najafi
OVPR
2010
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award
OVPR
2010
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2006
Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2005
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2005
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
AIMBE
2004
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2001
Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2000
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1999
Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1994
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1994
Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year
HKN
1992
Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award
NSF
2020
John Nees
College of Engineering
2017
John Nees
OSA
2006
John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
2015
David Neuhoff
University of Michigan
2005
David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2003
David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
2001
David Neuhoff
Service Award
IEEE Information Theory Society
1999
David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1994
David Neuhoff
Fellow
IEEE
1992
David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1978
David Neuhoff
1938E Award
College of Engineering
2014
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2011
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2005
Theodore Norris
Fellow
APS
2004
Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2004
Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2000
Theodore Norris
Fellow
OSA
1999
Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
1997
Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
2019
Necmiye Ozay
University of Michigan
2019
Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2018
Necmiye Ozay
College of Engineering
2018
Necmiye Ozay
ONR
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NSF
2016
Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NASA
2014
Necmiye Ozay
DARPA
2002
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
American Vacuum Society
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Stella Pang
Fellow
Electrochemical Society
1996-97
Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award
NSF
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1995
Stella Pang
OVPR
University of Michigan
1994
Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award
University of Michigan
1993
Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award
NSF
2018
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
University of Michigan
2017
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
NSF
2016
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2014
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
DARPA
2013
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2020
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2018
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2017
Leland Pierce
NASA
2020
S. Sandeep Pradhan
College of Engineering
2008-09
S. Sandeep Pradhan
EECS
2005
S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award
NSF
S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow
IEEE
2018
Stephen Rand
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2015
Stephen Rand
EECS
2004
Stephen Rand
Fellow
OSA
2018
Shai Revzen
Robotics Institute
2012
Shai Revzen
ARO
1996
William Ribbens
Fellow
SAE
1977
Joseph E. Rowe
NAE
2019
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2018
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
American Association for the Advancement of Science
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2015
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
University of Michigan
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE
2009
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2007
Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation
NASA
2006-2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Member
NASA Advisory Council
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2004
Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2000
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer
German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
1998
Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award
Army Research Laboratory
1997
Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1996
Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation
IEEE
2014
Clayton Scott
EECS
2010
Clayton Scott
NSF
1981
Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1964
Norman Scott
Fellow
IEEE
2018
Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science
Hungarian Association for Transport
2014
Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor
University of Minnesota
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award
Honeywell
2010
Thomas Senior
IEEE
2000
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement
APS
2000
Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal
IEEE
1997
Thomas Senior
Edison Medal
IEEE
1996-1999
Thomas Senior
President
URSI
1994
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1988
Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1983
Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1980
Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1972
Thomas Senior
Fellow
IEEE
2008
Jasprit Singh
EECS
2004
Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2003
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2002
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
1995
Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1990
Jasprit Singh
Fellow
IEEE
2002
Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award
IEEE
1998
Wayne Stark
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1993
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1985
Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2010
Duncan Steel
University of Michigan
2010
Duncan Steel
APS
2005
Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor
College of Engineering
2000
Duncan Steel
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1999
Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005)
College of Engineering
1999
Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1998
Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1997
Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker
APS
1994
Duncan Steel
Fellow
APS
1992
Duncan Steel
Fellow
OSA
1991
Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member
AFOSR
1991
Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2019
Vijay Subramanian
EECS
2020
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2019
Dennis Sylvester
OVPR
2018
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2016
Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award
Novelis Aluminum
2014
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2013
Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan
2011
Dennis Sylvester
IEEE
2011
Dennis Sylvester
EECS
2010
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2009
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2005
Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
2004
Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award
College of Engineering
2004
Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award
IBM
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty
ACM SIGDA
2002
Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award
NSF
2000
Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award
ISSCC
1998
Chen-To Tai
IEEE
1987
Chen-To Tai
NAE
2015
Demosthenis Teneketzis
IEEE Control Systems Society
2007
Demosthenis Teneketzis
University of Michigan
2005
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2002
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2000
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1998
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1993
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
2019
Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award
North Campus Deans
2006
Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1992
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
2020
Leung Tsang
NAE
2018
Leung Tsang
Elsevier
2017
Leung Tsang
NASA
2013
Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2012
Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2008-
Leung Tsang
President
Electromagnetics Academy
2008
Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000
Leung Tsang
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
2000
Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-2000
Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996
Leung Tsang
Fellow
OSA
2018
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2014
Fawwaz Ulaby
University of Michigan
2013
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2012
Fawwaz Ulaby
IEEE
2011
Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award
MIT Arab Student Organization
2010
Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS
College of Engineering
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow
IEEE
2008
Fawwaz Ulaby
KAUST
2007
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
AAAS
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal
IEEE
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2000
Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal
IEEE
1998
Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1996
Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal
University of Michigan
1995
Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1993
Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009)
College of Engineering
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member
IEEE
1990
Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team
NASA
1989
Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science
KFAS
1986
Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal
IEEE
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service
American Society of Photogrammetry
1983
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982
Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1980-1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering
University of Kansas
1979-1981
Fawwaz Ulaby
President
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
University of Kansas
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
IEEE
1975
Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award
HKN
1973
Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award
University of Kansas
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2010
Gregory Wakefield
College of Engineering
2006
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal
IEEE
1995
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1987
Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
2015
David Wentzloff
College of Engineering
2015
David Wentzloff
EECS
2015
David Wentzloff
HKN
2014
David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2012
David Wentzloff
NSF
2011
David Wentzloff
DAC/ISSCC
2010
David Wentzloff
HKN
2009
David Wentzloff
DARPA
2001
William Williams
Fellow
IEEE
1996
William Williams
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1994
William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
2018
Louise Willingale
NSF
2020
Herbert Winful
IEEE Photonics Society
2019
Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2018
Herbert Winful
Life Fellow
IEEE
2018
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2017
Herbert Winful
University of Michigan
2014
Herbert Winful
EECS
2014
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2008
Herbert Winful
Fellow
National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2002
Herbert Winful
Fellow
APS
1997
Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer
Sigma Xi
1994
Herbert Winful
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
1994
Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year
College of Engineering
1994
Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
1992
Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1991
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
EECS
1991
Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award
State of Michigan
1990
Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1990
Herbert Winful
Fellow
OSA
1987
Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
2012
Kim Winick
College of Engineering
2005
Kim Winick
Fellow
OSA
2001
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1996
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
2008
Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year
HKN
2005
Donald Winsor
University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2011
Kensall Wise
OVPR
2010
Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2010
Kensall Wise
College of Engineering
2007
Kensall Wise
University of Michigan
2006
Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer
Purdue University
2005
Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award
2002
Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
1998
Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1998
Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award
IEEE
1997
Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1996
Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize
1995
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1995
Kensall Wise
Fellow
AIMBE
1993
Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology
College of Engineering
1992-1997
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor
College of Engineering
1992
Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1987
Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1986
Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award
1986
Kensall Wise
Fellow
IEEE
1978
Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
1976
Kensall Wise
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1974
Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology
NASA
2013
Andrew Yagle
College of Engineering
2000
Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1992
Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1990
Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year
HKN
1990
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
ONR
1989
Andrew Yagle
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1988
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
2010
Lei Ying
CAREER Award
NSF
2009
Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award
DTRA
2018
Euisik Yoon
College of Engineering
2017
Euisik Yoon
EECS
2003
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1998
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2019
Zhengya Zhang
College of Engineering
2013
Zhengya Zhang
Intel
2010
Zhengya Zhang
NSF
2013
Zhaohui Zhong
NSF
2010, Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award, Cornell College of Engineering
2008, Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity, Cornell University
2008, Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2004, Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education, Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2020, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2019, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2010, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award, NSF
2002, David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1997, David Anderson
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1996, David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
-, Todd Austin
ISCA Hall of Fame, International Symposium on Computer Architecture
-, Todd Austin
MICRO Hall of Fame, ACM MICRO
2020, Laura Balzano
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholarship, Fulbright Scholar Program
2019, Laura Balzano
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Laura Balzano
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2018, Laura Balzano
Non-Tenured Faculty Award, 3M
2015, Laura Balzano
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2008, Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award, EECS
1992, Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
2018, Dmitry Berenson
CAREER Award, NSF
2016, Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2019, Pallab Bhattacharya
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2018, Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award, North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2016, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
David Sarnoff Award, IEEE
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa), University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2010, Pallab Bhattacharya
Welker Medal, International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Bardeen Award, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2007, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nanotechnology Pioneer Award, IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, APS
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award, ISCS
2002, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award, OSA
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, OSA
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award, SPIE
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering, University of Michigan
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE Photonics Society
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1989, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, IEEE
1988, Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2019, David Blaauw
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2019, David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2016, David Blaauw
Influential Paper Award, ISCA
2016, David Blaauw
University Researcher Award, SIA-SRC
2014, David Blaauw
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, David Blaauw
DAC Top 10 Cited Author Award, Design Automation Conference (DAC)
2013, David Blaauw
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, David Blaauw
Top Contributing Author, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2012, David Blaauw
Fellow, IEEE
2012, David Blaauw
Ten Year Retrospective Most Influential Paper Award, ICCAD
2011, David Blaauw
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2009, David Blaauw
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2008, David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2008, David Blaauw
Richard Newton Gigascale Systems Research Center Industrial Impact Award, MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2007, David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation, Microprocessors Report Analysts
2005, David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2005, David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2003, David Blaauw
Faculty Award, IBM
1997, David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award, Motorola
1996, David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award, Motorola
2007, Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year, HKN
2002, Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award, EECS
1973, Don Calahan
Fellow, IEEE
1973, Kan Chen
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2015, Lynn Conway
Royal Society of Edinburgh Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award, IEEE
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2014, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Illinois Institute of Technology
2010, Lynn Conway
Computer Pioneer Award, IEEE Computer Society
2003, Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame, Electronic Design
1998, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Trinity College
1996, Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors, US Air Force Academy
1990, Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award, Society of Women Engineers
1989, Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1985, Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award, National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal, Franklin Institute
1985, Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award, Department of Defense
1984, Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award, IEEE Educational Activities Board
1981, Lynn Conway
Achievement Award, Electronics Magazine
2018, Jason Corso
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award, ARO
2009, Jason Corso
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group, DARPA
2016-17, Parag Deotare
Professor of the Year, College of Engineering
2016, Parag Deotare
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2019, Robert Dick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2007, Robert Dick
Horizon Award, Computerworld
2004, Robert Dick
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Jack East
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award, IEEE
2000, Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
1994, Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
2017, Anthony England
Susan B. Anthony Campus Award, University of Michigan
2004, Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2004, Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship, University of Michigan
2002, Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award, University of Michigan
1995, Anthony England
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1988, Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal, NASA
1985, Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award, American Astronomical Society (AAS)
1985, Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal, NASA
1979, Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal, U.S. Department of Defense
1973, Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award, NASA
1970, Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom, President of the United Stated
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
EMBS Technical Achievement Award, IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
William L. Root Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2015, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Edward J. Hoffman Medical Imaging Scientist Award, IEEE
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2012, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2007, Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, IEEE
2003, Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2002, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, AIMBE
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
1998, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
2014, Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award, IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Fellow, ASEE
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Maryellen Weimer Scholarly Work on Teaching and Learning Award, Magna Publications
2012, Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award, U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
2010, Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award, ASEE
2009, Cynthia Finelli
Premier Award for Excellence in Engineering Education Courseware, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2020, Michael Flynn
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2016, Michael Flynn
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2015, Michael Flynn
Fellow, IEEE
2014-2015, Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2011, Michael Flynn
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Michael Flynn
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2010, Michael Flynn
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2007-08, Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
2006, Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Michael Flynn
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Stephen Forrest
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2018, Stephen Forrest
Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2018, Stephen Forrest
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2016, Stephen Forrest
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2016, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Sciences
2015, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2015, Stephen Forrest
Peter A. Franken Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2014, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2014, Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials), Thomson-Reuters
2014, Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
2014, Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2012, Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13), Thomson-Reuters
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12, IP Checkups, Inc.
2009, Stephen Forrest
Chairman of the Board, Ann Arbor SPARK
2008, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, APS
2007, Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2006, Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize, Society for Information Display (SID)
2006, Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14), College of Engineering
2003, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2001, Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2000, Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
1999, Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal, Materials Research Society
1998, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor, IPO
1998, Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award, IEEE
1996-1997, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
1991, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, IEEE
-, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, OSA
2018-19, James Freudenberg
Career Achievement Award, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2007, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, James Freudenberg
Fellow, IEEE
1997, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1988, James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Fellow, OSA
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2001, Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award, Laser Focus World
1997, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1994, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
2014, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, IEEE
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award, NSF
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year, HKN
-, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award, EECS
2003, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor, College of Engineering
2002, Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition, College of Engineering
2001, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
-, Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions, Universities Space Research Association
2018, Anthony Grbic
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2016, Anthony Grbic
Fellow, IEEE
2016, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2012, Anthony Grbic
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, College of Engineering
2011, Anthony Grbic
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2011, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Young Engineer Award, IEEE MTT-S
2011, Anthony Grbic
URSI Booker Fellowship, USNC/URSI
2010, Anthony Grbic
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE), AFOSR
2008, Anthony Grbic
CAREER Award, NSF
2007, Anthony Grbic
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2017, Robert Gregg
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award, NIH
2015, Jessy Grizzle
Elmer G. Gilbert Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2014, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, HKN
2012, Jessy Grizzle
Hendrik W. Bode Lecture Prize, IEEE CSS
2012, Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator, Popular Mechanics
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2008, Jessy Grizzle
Jerry W. and Carol L. Levin Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2007, Jessy Grizzle
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2006, Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006, Scientific American
2005, Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2003, Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award, IEEE
2001, Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award, Ford
1997, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, IEEE
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1987, Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2017, L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
2015, L. Jay Guo
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, L. Jay Guo
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2012, George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S Microwave Career Award, IEEE MTT-S
2000, George Haddad
Millenium Medal, IEEE
1996, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE
1994, George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1988, George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1986, George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1985, George Haddad
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1977, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award, IEEE
1972, George Haddad
Fellow, IEEE
1970, George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award, ASEE
-, George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2020, Alfred Hero
Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2018, Alfred Hero
Professional Leadership and Service Award, College of Engineering
2017, Alfred Hero
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2016, Alfred Hero
John H. Holland Distinguished University Professor of EECS, University of Michigan
2015, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Award, IEEE Signal Processing Society
2013, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
2011, Alfred Hero
Board of Directors, IEEE
2011, Alfred Hero
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010-2011, Alfred Hero
Director, Signals and Application (Division IX)
2009, Alfred Hero
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2008, Alfred Hero
Chaire d’Excellence, Digiteo
2006-2007, Alfred Hero
President , IEEE Signal Processing Society
2003, Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
2000, Alfred Hero
Chair, US Commission C, URSI
2000, Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal, IEEE
1999, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award, IEEE
1998, Alfred Hero
Fellow, IEEE
1996, Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
-, Alfred Hero
Fourier Award for Signal Processing, IEEE
2020, Ian Hiskens
M.A. Sargent Medal, Engineers Australia
2012, Ian Hiskens
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2009, Ian Hiskens
Vennema Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2007, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2007, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, Engineers Australia
2007, Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor, School of Information
2007, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2006, Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker, Brazilian Automation Conference
2005, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2004, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2020, Heath Hofmann
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2020, Heath Hofmann
Staff-Faculty Partnership Award, College of Engineering
2019, Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Heath Hofmann
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award, UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
2007, Mohammed Islam
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2004, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, IEEE
2002, Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award, Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
1998, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, OSA
1997, Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal, OSA
1998, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
1997, Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1995, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, AIMBE
1992, Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award, University of Michigan
1989, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
1986, Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2009, Jerzy Kanicki
Fundamental and Original Technology Award, Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Mackillo Kira
Fellow, OSA
2018, Pei-Cheng Ku
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Pei-Cheng Ku
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Mark Kushner
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2018, Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize, ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2017, Mark Kushner
Plasma Chemistry Award, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Professor, University of Technology, Eindhoven
2015, Mark Kushner
Charles K. Birdsall Award, IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2011, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011, Mark Kushner
Medard W. Welch Award, AVS
2011, Mark Kushner
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2010, Mark Kushner
Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases, APS
2009, Mark Kushner
George I. Haddad Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2008, Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association
2001, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2000, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award, IEEE
1999, Mark Kushner
Fellow, AVS
1999, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize, AVS
1998, 1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1997, Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology, Tegal Corporation
1995, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
1995, Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1994, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
1990, Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction, University of Illinois
1990, Mark Kushner
Fellow, APS
1988, Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Institute of Physics
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, OSA
2018, Stephane Lafortune
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2016, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Stephane Lafortune
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, Petri Nets 2013
2008, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, CBA
2004, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award, U-M Office of Tech Transfer
1998, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1995, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1990, Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2016, Somin Eunice Lee
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2015, Somin Eunice Lee
CAREER Award, NSF
1982, Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
1982, Emmett Leith
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1980, Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science, NSF
2000, Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2018, Mingyan Liu
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2017, Mingyan Liu
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Mingyan Liu
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2014, Mingyan Liu
Fellow, IEEE
2011, Mingyan Liu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award, NSF
2003, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award, University of Michigan
2001, Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
1992, Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1985, Ronald Lomax
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2018, Wei Lu
Fellow, IEEE
2017, Wei Lu
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Wei Lu
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief, Nanoscale
2013, Wei Lu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Wei Lu
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
2020, Hessam Mahdavifar
CAREER Award, NSF
2014, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2013, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Fellow, APS
2009, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2020, Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2019, Johanna Mathieu
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Johanna Mathieu
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, EECS
-, Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award, Digital Equipment Corporation
1993, Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
2016, Semyon Meerkov
Foreign Member, Russian Academy of Sciences
2008, Semyon Meerkov
Distinguished Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1997, Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year, HKN
1992, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1990, Semyon Meerkov
Fellow, IEEE
2003, Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit, EECS
2009, Kurt Metzger
Thomas M. Sawyer, Jr. Teaching Award for Non Tenure-Track Faculty, College of Engineering
2020-21, Zetian Mi
Distinguished Lecturer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, OSA
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, SPIE
2015, Eric Michielssen
Louise Ganiard Johnson Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2014-2015, Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief, Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014, Eric Michielssen
Chen-To Tai Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2011, Eric Michielssen
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Eric Michielssen
Fellow, IEEE
2019, Amir Mortazawi
Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE MTT-S
2018, Amir Mortazawi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Amir Mortazawi
Fellow, IEEE
2018, Gerard Mourou
Nobel Prize in Physics, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2004, Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2002, Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2002, Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2001, Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1997, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, IEEE
1995, Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
1994, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, OSA
1992, Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2018, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2014, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2012, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2011, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2020, Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award, ECE Department Heads Association
2018, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Khalil Najafi
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2015, Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2013, Khalil Najafi
Technical Field Award, IEEE Sensors
2011, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2005, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2005, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, AIMBE
2004, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2001, Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2000, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1999, Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1994, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1994, Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year, HKN
1992, Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award, NSF
2020, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2017, John Nees
Fellow, OSA
2006, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2015, David Neuhoff
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2005, David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2003, David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2001, David Neuhoff
Service Award, IEEE Information Theory Society
1999, David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1994, David Neuhoff
Fellow, IEEE
1992, David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1978, David Neuhoff
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2014, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2012, Theodore Norris
Gerard A. Mourou Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2012, Theodore Norris
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2005, Theodore Norris
Fellow, APS
2004, Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2004, Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, Theodore Norris
Fellow, OSA
1999, Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
1997, Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Necmiye Ozay
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2018, Necmiye Ozay
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2016, Necmiye Ozay
CAREER Award, NSF
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Early Career Faculty Development Award, NASA
2014, Necmiye Ozay
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2002, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, American Vacuum Society
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Stella Pang
Fellow, Electrochemical Society
1996-97, Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award, NSF
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1995, Stella Pang
OVPR, University of Michigan
1994, Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award, University of Michigan
1993, Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award, NSF
2018, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2017, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
CAREER Award, NSF
2016, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2014, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2013, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2020, Leland Pierce
Oustanding Student Organization Advisor, College of Engineering
2018, Leland Pierce
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Leland Pierce
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2020, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2008-09, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2005, S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award, NSF
-, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow, IEEE
2018, Stephen Rand
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2015, Stephen Rand
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Stephen Rand
Fellow, OSA
2018, Shai Revzen
Teaching Award, Robotics Institute
2012, Shai Revzen
Young Investigator Award, ARO
1996, William Ribbens
Fellow, SAE
1977, Joseph E. Rowe
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2019, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2018, Kamal Sarabandi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2015, Kamal Sarabandi
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013, Kamal Sarabandi
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2009, Kamal Sarabandi
Rufus S. Teesdale Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Humboldt Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2007, Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation, NASA
2006-2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Member, NASA Advisory Council
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2004, Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer, German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
1998, Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award, Army Research Laboratory
1997, Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1996, Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
-, Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation, IEEE
2014, Clayton Scott
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Clayton Scott
CAREER Award, NSF
1981, Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1964, Norman Scott
Fellow, IEEE
2018, Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science, Hungarian Association for Transport
2014, Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor, University of Minnesota
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award, Honeywell
2010, Thomas Senior
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2000, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement, APS
2000, Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal, IEEE
1997, Thomas Senior
Edison Medal, IEEE
1996-1999, Thomas Senior
President , URSI
1994, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1988, Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1983, Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1980, Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1972, Thomas Senior
Fellow, IEEE
2008, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2003, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2002, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
1995, Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1990, Jasprit Singh
Fellow, IEEE
2002, Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
1998, Wayne Stark
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1993, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1985, Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2010, Duncan Steel
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2010, Duncan Steel
Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids, APS
2005, Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor, College of Engineering
2000, Duncan Steel
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1999, Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005), College of Engineering
1999, Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1998, Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1997, Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker, APS
1994, Duncan Steel
Fellow, APS
1992, Duncan Steel
Fellow, OSA
1991, Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member, AFOSR
1991, Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2019, Vijay Subramanian
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2020, Dennis Sylvester
Edward S. Davidson Collegiate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
2019, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2018, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2016, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award, Novelis Aluminum
2014, Dennis Sylvester
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Fellow, IEEE
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2005, Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
2004, Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2004, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award, IBM
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty, ACM SIGDA
2002, Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award, NSF
2000, Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award, ISSCC
1998, Chen-To Tai
Heinrich Herz Medal, IEEE
1987, Chen-To Tai
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2015, Demosthenis Teneketzis
George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award, IEEE Control Systems Society
2007, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2005, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2002, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2000, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1998, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1993, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
2019, Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award, North Campus Deans
2006, Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1992, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
2020, Leung Tsang
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2018, Leung Tsang
Hendrik C. van de Hulst Light-Scattering Award, Elsevier
2017, Leung Tsang
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2013, Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2012, Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2008-, Leung Tsang
President , Electromagnetics Academy
2008, Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000, Leung Tsang
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
2000, Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-2000, Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996, Leung Tsang
Fellow, OSA
2018, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2014, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2013, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2012, Fawwaz Ulaby
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal, IEEE
2011, Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award, MIT Arab Student Organization
2010, Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS, College of Engineering
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow, IEEE
2008, Fawwaz Ulaby
Provost, KAUST
2007, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, AAAS
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal, IEEE
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2000, Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal, IEEE
1998, Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1996, Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal, University of Michigan
1995, Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1993, Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009), College of Engineering
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member, IEEE
1990, Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team, NASA
1989, Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science, KFAS
1986, Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal, IEEE
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service, American Society of Photogrammetry
1983, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982, Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1980-1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering, University of Kansas
1979-1981, Fawwaz Ulaby
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, University of Kansas
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, IEEE
1975, Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award, HKN
1973, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award, University of Kansas
-, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2010, Gregory Wakefield
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal, IEEE
1995, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1987, Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
2015, David Wentzloff
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2015, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2015, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2014, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2012, David Wentzloff
CAREER Award, NSF
2011, David Wentzloff
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2010, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2009, David Wentzloff
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2001, William Williams
Fellow, IEEE
1996, William Williams
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1994, William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
2018, Louise Willingale
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Herbert Winful
Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2019, Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2018, Herbert Winful
Life Fellow, IEEE
2018, Herbert Winful
Outreach and Diversity Award, College of Engineering
2017, Herbert Winful
Provost’s Teaching Innovation Prize, University of Michigan
2014, Herbert Winful
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2014, Herbert Winful
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2008, Herbert Winful
Fellow, National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2002, Herbert Winful
Fellow, APS
1997, Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer, Sigma Xi
1994, Herbert Winful
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
1994, Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year, College of Engineering
1994, Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
1992, Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1991, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, EECS
1991, Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award, State of Michigan
1990, Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1990, Herbert Winful
Fellow, OSA
1987, Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
2012, Kim Winick
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Kim Winick
Fellow, OSA
2001, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1996, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
2008, Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year, HKN
2005, Donald Winsor
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2011, Kensall Wise
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010, Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2007, Kensall Wise
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2006, Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer, Purdue University
2005, Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award, –
2002, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
1998, Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1998, Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award, IEEE
1997, Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1996, Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize, –
1995, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1995, Kensall Wise
Fellow, AIMBE
1993, Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology, College of Engineering
1992-1997, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor, College of Engineering
1992, Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1987, Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1986, Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award, –
1986, Kensall Wise
Fellow, IEEE
1978, Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
1976, Kensall Wise
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1974, Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology, NASA
2013, Andrew Yagle
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2000, Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1992, Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1990, Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year, HKN
1990, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, ONR
1989, Andrew Yagle
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1988, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
2010, Lei Ying
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award, DTRA
2018, Euisik Yoon
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Euisik Yoon
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1998, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2019, Zhengya Zhang
Neil Van Eenam Memorial Undergraduate Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2013, Zhengya Zhang
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2010, Zhengya Zhang
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Zhaohui Zhong
CAREER Award, NSF
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2020-21
Zetian Mi
IEEE Photonics Society
2020
Elaheh Ahmadi
ONR
2020
Laura Balzano
College of Engineering
2020
Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholar Program
2020
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2020
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2020
Alfred Hero
Fellow
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2020
Ian Hiskens
Engineers Australia
2020
Heath Hofmann
EECS
2020
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hessam Mahdavifar
NSF
2020
Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2020
Rajesh Nadakuditi
EECS
2020
Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award
ECE Department Heads Association
2020
John Nees
College of Engineering
2020
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2020
S. Sandeep Pradhan
College of Engineering
2020
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2020
Leung Tsang
NAE
2020
Herbert Winful
IEEE Photonics Society
2019
Elaheh Ahmadi
AFOSR
2019
Laura Balzano
NSF
2019
Laura Balzano
AFOSR
2019
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2019
David Blaauw
OVPR
2019
David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
College of Engineering
2019
Robert Dick
EECS
2019
Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2019
Johanna Mathieu
NSF
2019
Johanna Mathieu
EECS
2019
Amir Mortazawi
IEEE MTT-S
2019
Necmiye Ozay
University of Michigan
2019
Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2019
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2019
Vijay Subramanian
EECS
2019
Dennis Sylvester
OVPR
2019
Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award
North Campus Deans
2019
Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2019
Zhengya Zhang
College of Engineering
2018-19
James Freudenberg
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2018
Laura Balzano
3M
2018
Dmitry Berenson
NSF
2018
Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award
North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2018
Jason Corso
EECS
2018
Jack East
College of Engineering
2018
Stephen Forrest
American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2018
Stephen Forrest
College of Engineering
2018
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2018
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2018
Hun-Seok Kim
DARPA
2018
Mackillo Kira
OSA
2018
Pei-Cheng Ku
EECS
2018
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2018
Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize
ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2018
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2018
Mingyan Liu
OVPR
2018
Wei Lu
IEEE
2018
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2018
Gerard Mourou
Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2018
Rajesh Nadakuditi
College of Engineering
2018
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2018
Necmiye Ozay
College of Engineering
2018
Necmiye Ozay
ONR
2018
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
University of Michigan
2018
Leland Pierce
College of Engineering
2018
Stephen Rand
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2018
Shai Revzen
Robotics Institute
2018
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2018
Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science
Hungarian Association for Transport
2018
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2018
Leung Tsang
Elsevier
2018
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2018
Louise Willingale
NSF
2018
Herbert Winful
Life Fellow
IEEE
2018
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2018
Euisik Yoon
College of Engineering
2017
Anthony England
University of Michigan
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
OSA
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
EECS
2017
Robert Gregg
CAREER Award
NSF
2017
L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
2017
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2017
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2017
Mark Kushner
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2017
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2017
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2017
Zetian Mi
OSA
2017
Zetian Mi
SPIE
2017
John Nees
OSA
2017
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
NSF
2017
Leland Pierce
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Kamal Sarabandi
NASA
2017
Leung Tsang
NASA
2017
Herbert Winful
University of Michigan
2017
Euisik Yoon
EECS
2016-17
Parag Deotare
College of Engineering
2016
Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award
IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2016
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2016
David Blaauw
ISCA
2016
David Blaauw
SIA-SRC
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Parag Deotare
AFOSR
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2016
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2016
Stephen Forrest
IEEE
2016
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Sciences
2016
Anthony Grbic
IEEE
2016
Anthony Grbic
EECS
2016
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2016
Mark Kushner
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2016
Mark Kushner
University of Technology, Eindhoven
2016
Stephane Lafortune
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2016
Somin Eunice Lee
AFOSR
2016
Semyon Meerkov
Russian Academy of Sciences
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NSF
2016
Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NASA
2016
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
American Association for the Advancement of Science
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2016
Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award
Novelis Aluminum
2015
Laura Balzano
Intel
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa)
University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2015
Lynn Conway
IEEE
2015
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2015
Michael Flynn
IEEE
2015
Stephen Forrest
OVPR
2015
Stephen Forrest
University of Michigan
2015
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2015
L. Jay Guo
College of Engineering
2015
Alfred Hero
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2015
Mark Kushner
IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2015
Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief
Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2015
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2015
Somin Eunice Lee
NSF
2015
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2015
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2015
Wei Lu
College of Engineering
2015
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2015
Khalil Najafi
IEEE
2015
Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2015
David Neuhoff
University of Michigan
2015
Stephen Rand
EECS
2015
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2015
Demosthenis Teneketzis
IEEE Control Systems Society
2015
David Wentzloff
College of Engineering
2015
David Wentzloff
EECS
2015
David Wentzloff
HKN
2014-2015
Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2014-2015
Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief
Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2014
Lynn Conway
Computer History Museum
2014
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Illinois Institute of Technology
2014
Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award
IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2014
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Inventors
2014
Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials)
Thomson-Reuters
2014
Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship
Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
2014
Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2014
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2014
Jessy Grizzle
HKN
2014
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2014
Mingyan Liu
IEEE
2014
Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief
Nanoscale
2014
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2014
Eric Michielssen
IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2014
Rajesh Nadakuditi
DARPA
2014
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2014
Necmiye Ozay
DARPA
2014
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
DARPA
2014
Clayton Scott
EECS
2014
Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor
University of Minnesota
2014
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2014
Fawwaz Ulaby
University of Michigan
2014
David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2014
Herbert Winful
EECS
2014
Herbert Winful
College of Engineering
2013
David Blaauw
Design Automation Conference (DAC)
2013
David Blaauw
EECS
2013
David Blaauw
Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
College of Engineering
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Fellow
ASEE
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Magna Publications
2013
Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award
NIH
2013
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2013
Stephane Lafortune
Petri Nets 2013
2013
Wei Lu
EECS
2013
Anatoly Maksimchuk
APS
2013
Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit
EECS
2013
Khalil Najafi
IEEE Sensors
2013
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2013
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan
2013
Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2013
Fawwaz Ulaby
HKN
2013
Andrew Yagle
College of Engineering
2013
Zhengya Zhang
Intel
2013
Zhaohui Zhong
NSF
2012
David Blaauw
IEEE
2012
David Blaauw
ICCAD
2012
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2012
Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award
U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
2012
Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering
Princeton University
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13)
Thomson-Reuters
2012
Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12
IP Checkups, Inc.
2012
Anthony Grbic
College of Engineering
2012
Jessy Grizzle
IEEE CSS
2012
Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator
Popular Mechanics
2012
George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S
2012
Ian Hiskens
EECS
2012
Rajesh Nadakuditi
AFOSR
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2012
Theodore Norris
College of Engineering
2012
Shai Revzen
ARO
2012
Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2012
Fawwaz Ulaby
IEEE
2012
David Wentzloff
NSF
2012
Kim Winick
College of Engineering
2011
David Blaauw
DAC/ISSCC
2011
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2011
Michael Flynn
DAC/ISSCC
2011
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2011
Anthony Grbic
IEEE MTT-S
2011
Anthony Grbic
USNC/URSI
2011
Alfred Hero
IEEE
2011
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2011
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011
Mark Kushner
AVS
2011
Mark Kushner
NAE
2011
Mingyan Liu
EECS
2011
Eric Michielssen
College of Engineering
2011
Rajesh Nadakuditi
ONR
2011
Khalil Najafi
OVPR
2011
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2011
Dennis Sylvester
IEEE
2011
Dennis Sylvester
EECS
2011
Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award
MIT Arab Student Organization
2011
David Wentzloff
DAC/ISSCC
2011
Kensall Wise
OVPR
2010-2011
Alfred Hero
Director
Signals and Application (Division IX)
2010
Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award
Cornell College of Engineering
2010
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
EECS
2010
Pallab Bhattacharya
International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
2010
Lynn Conway
IEEE Computer Society
2010
Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award
ARO
2010
Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award
ASEE
2010
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
IEEE
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
College of Engineering
2010
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
2010
Jessy Grizzle
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2010
Pei-Cheng Ku
DARPA
2010
Mark Kushner
APS
2010
Wei Lu
NSF
2010
Amir Mortazawi
EECS
2010
Amir Mortazawi
College of Engineering
2010
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award
OVPR
2010
Khalil Najafi
College of Engineering
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
University of Michigan
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE
2010
Clayton Scott
NSF
2010
Thomas Senior
IEEE
2010
Duncan Steel
University of Michigan
2010
Duncan Steel
APS
2010
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2010
Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
2010
Gregory Wakefield
College of Engineering
2010
David Wentzloff
HKN
2010
Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2010
Kensall Wise
College of Engineering
2010
Lei Ying
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Zhengya Zhang
NSF
2009
David Blaauw
College of Engineering
2009
Jason Corso
CAREER Award
NSF
2009
Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group
DARPA
2009
Cynthia Finelli
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2009
Stephen Forrest
Ann Arbor SPARK
2009
Brian Gilchrist
College of Engineering
2009
Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award
EECS
2009
L. Jay Guo
EECS
2009
Alfred Hero
College of Engineering
2009
Ian Hiskens
College of Engineering
2009
Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award
UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
2009
Jerzy Kanicki
Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
2009
Mark Kushner
College of Engineering
2009
Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering
Chinese Academy of Sciences
2009
Anatoly Maksimchuk
College of Engineering
2009
Kurt Metzger
College of Engineering
2009
Kamal Sarabandi
College of Engineering
2009
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS
College of Engineering
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow
IEEE
2009
David Wentzloff
DARPA
2009
Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award
DTRA
2008-09
S. Sandeep Pradhan
EECS
2008-
Leung Tsang
President
Electromagnetics Academy
2008
Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity
Cornell University
2008
Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award
DARPA
2008
Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award
EECS
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2008
Pallab Bhattacharya
NAE
2008
David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2008
David Blaauw
MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2008
Stephen Forrest
APS
2008
Anthony Grbic
NSF
2008
Jessy Grizzle
College of Engineering
2008
Alfred Hero
Digiteo
2008
Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award
Semiconductor Industry Association
2008
Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture
CBA
2008
Semyon Meerkov
University of Michigan
2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2008
Jasprit Singh
EECS
2008
Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2008
Fawwaz Ulaby
KAUST
2008
Herbert Winful
Fellow
National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2008
Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year
HKN
2007-08
Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
2007
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2007
David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation
Microprocessors Report Analysts
2007
Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year
HKN
2007
Robert Dick
Horizon Award
Computerworld
2007
Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2007
Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE
2007
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2007
Anthony Grbic
AFOSR
2007
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2007
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2007
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
Engineers Australia
2007
Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor
School of Information
2007
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2007
Mohammed Islam
OVPR
2007
Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation
NASA
2007
Demosthenis Teneketzis
University of Michigan
2007
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
AAAS
2007
Kensall Wise
University of Michigan
2006-2008
Kamal Sarabandi
Member
NASA Advisory Council
2006-2007
Alfred Hero
President
IEEE Signal Processing Society
2006
Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2006
Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize
Society for Information Display (SID)
2006
Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14)
College of Engineering
2006
Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006
Scientific American
2006
Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker
Brazilian Automation Conference
2006
Amir Mortazawi
Fellow
IEEE
2006
Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
2006
John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2006
Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal
IEEE
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2006
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2006
Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer
Purdue University
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
APS
2005
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2005
David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2005
David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2005
Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
Ian Hiskens
Fellow
IEEE
2005
Ian Hiskens
Treasurer
IEEE Systems Council
2005
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2005
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
AIMBE
2005
David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
2005
Theodore Norris
Fellow
APS
2005
S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award
NSF
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2005
Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor
College of Engineering
2005
Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
2005
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2005
Kim Winick
Fellow
OSA
2005
Donald Winsor
University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2005
Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award
2004
Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education
Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2004
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Robert Dick
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award
IEEE
2004
Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship
University of Michigan
2004
Michael Flynn
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2004
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2004
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
IEEE
2004
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2004
Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2004
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2004
Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2004
Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Stephen Rand
Fellow
OSA
2004
Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award
Honeywell
2004
Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2004
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2004
Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award
College of Engineering
2004
Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award
IBM
2003
Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award
ISCS
2003
David Blaauw
Faculty Award
IBM
2003
Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame
Electronic Design
2003
Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2003
Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
2003
James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor
College of Engineering
2003
Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award
IEEE
2003
Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award
NSF
2003
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award
University of Michigan
2003
Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
2003
Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award
College of Engineering
2003
Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty
ACM SIGDA
2003
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2003
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2002
David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award
OSA
2002
Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award
EECS
2002
Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award
University of Michigan
2002
Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow
AIMBE
2002
Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition
College of Engineering
2002
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
2002
Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award
Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2002
Eric Michielssen
Fellow
IEEE
2002
Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
2002
Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
2002
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
2002
Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
2002
Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award
IEEE
2002
Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award
NSF
2002
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
2002
Herbert Winful
Fellow
APS
2002
Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2001
Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award
IEEE Photonics Society
2001
Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award
Laser Focus World
2001
Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2001
Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award
Ford
2001
Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2001
Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award
University of Michigan
2001
Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
2001
Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2001
David Neuhoff
Service Award
IEEE Information Theory Society
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award
USGS and NASA
2001
William Williams
Fellow
IEEE
2001
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
OSA
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award
SPIE
2000
Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award
IEEE
2000
Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award
College of Engineering
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
2000
Jeffrey Fessler
HKN
2000
Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer
University of Hong Kong
2000
James Freudenberg
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award
NSF
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year
HKN
2000
Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
2000
George Haddad
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Alfred Hero
Chair
US Commission C, URSI
2000
Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award
IEEE
2000
Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Khalil Najafi
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Theodore Norris
Fellow
OSA
2000
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement
APS
2000
Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Duncan Steel
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award
ISSCC
2000
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow
IEEE
2000
Leung Tsang
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
2000
Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000
Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal
IEEE
2000
Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering
University of Michigan
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999
Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1999
Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal
Materials Research Society
1999
Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award
IEEE
1999
Mark Kushner
Fellow
AVS
1999
Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize
AVS
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award
U-M Office of Tech Transfer
1999
Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1999
Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award
EECS
1999
Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award
IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
American Vacuum Society
1999
Stella Pang
Fellow
IEEE
1999
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer
German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
1999
Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1999
Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005)
College of Engineering
1999
Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1998, 1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE Photonics Society
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship
Guggenheim Foundation
1998
Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate
Trinity College
1998
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
1998
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor
IPO
1998
Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award
IEEE
1998
Alfred Hero
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Mohammed Islam
Fellow
OSA
1998
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
1998
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1998
Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award
Army Research Laboratory
1998
Wayne Stark
Fellow
IEEE
1998
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1998
Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1998
Chen-To Tai
IEEE
1998
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1998
Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1998
Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1998
Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award
IEEE
1998
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1997
David Anderson
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1997
David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award
Motorola
1997
James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1997
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1997
Jessy Grizzle
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1997
Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1997
Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology
Tegal Corporation
1997
Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year
HKN
1997
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
IEEE
1997
Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1997
Stella Pang
Fellow
Electrochemical Society
1997
Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1997
Thomas Senior
Edison Medal
IEEE
1997
Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker
APS
1997
Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer
Sigma Xi
1997
Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1996-97
Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award
NSF
1996-2000
Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-1999
Thomas Senior
President
URSI
1996-1997
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
1996
David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1996
David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award
Motorola
1996
Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors
US Air Force Academy
1996
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award
IEEE
1996
Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1996
William Ribbens
Fellow
SAE
1996
Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1996
Leung Tsang
Fellow
OSA
1996
Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal
University of Michigan
1996
William Williams
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1996
Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1996
Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize
1995
Anthony England
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
IEEE
1995
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
1995
Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1995
Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1995
Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
1995
Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1995
Stella Pang
OVPR
University of Michigan
1995
Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1995
Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1995
Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1995
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1995
Kensall Wise
Fellow
AIMBE
1994
Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1994
Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
Electromagnetics Academy
1994
Anthony England
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1994
Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1994
George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1994
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
AIMBE
1994
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1994
Gerard Mourou
Fellow
OSA
1994
Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1994
Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year
HKN
1994
David Neuhoff
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award
University of Michigan
1994
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1994
Duncan Steel
Fellow
APS
1994
William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1994
Herbert Winful
Fellow
IEEE
1994
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
Tau Beta Pi
1994
Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year
College of Engineering
1994
Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco)
University of Michigan
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award
University of Michigan
1993
Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1993
Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award
NSF
1993
Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1993
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1993
Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009)
College of Engineering
1993
Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology
College of Engineering
1992-1997
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor
College of Engineering
1992
Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1992
Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal
OSA
1992
Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award
University of Michigan
1992
Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service
EECS
1992
Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award
NSF
1992
David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research
EECS
1992
Duncan Steel
Fellow
OSA
1992
Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching
EECS
1992
Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1992
Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1992
Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1991
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IEEE
1991
Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
1991
Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member
AFOSR
1991
Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member
IEEE
1991
Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year
EECS
1991
Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award
State of Michigan
1990
Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award
Society of Women Engineers
1990
Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction
University of Illinois
1990
Mark Kushner
Fellow
APS
1990
Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1990
Semyon Meerkov
Fellow
IEEE
1990
Jasprit Singh
Fellow
IEEE
1990
Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team
NASA
1990
Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1990
Herbert Winful
Fellow
OSA
1990
Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year
HKN
1990
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
ONR
1989
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
IEEE
1989
Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering
NAE
1989
Janice Jenkins
Fellow
ACC
1989
Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1989
Andrew Yagle
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1988
Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1988
Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal
NASA
1988
James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1988
George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1988
Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award
University of Illinois
1988
Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1988
Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Chen-To Tai
NAE
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science
KFAS
1987
Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award
NSF
1987
Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1986
George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1986
Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1986
Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1986
Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award
1986
Kensall Wise
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award
National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
1985
Lynn Conway
Fellow
IEEE
1985
Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal
Franklin Institute
1985
Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award
Department of Defense
1985
Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award
American Astronomical Society (AAS)
1985
Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal
NASA
1985
George Haddad
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1985
Ronald Lomax
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1985
Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award
NSF
1984
Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award
IEEE Educational Activities Board
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal
IEEE
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service
American Society of Photogrammetry
1983
Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award
College of Engineering
1983
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982
Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship
University of Michigan
1982
Emmett Leith
NAE
1982
Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1981
Lynn Conway
Achievement Award
Electronics Magazine
1981
Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1980-1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering
University of Kansas
1980
Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science
NSF
1980
Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1979-1981
Fawwaz Ulaby
President
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979
Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal
U.S. Department of Defense
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
University of Kansas
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow
IEEE
1978
David Neuhoff
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1978
Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
1977
George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award
IEEE
1977
Joseph E. Rowe
NAE
1976
Kensall Wise
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1975
Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award
HKN
1974
Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology
NASA
1973
Don Calahan
Fellow
IEEE
1973
Kan Chen
Fellow
IEEE
1973
Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award
NASA
1973
Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award
University of Kansas
1972
George Haddad
Fellow
IEEE
1972
Thomas Senior
Fellow
IEEE
1970
Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom
President of the United Stated
1970
George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award
ASEE
1964
Norman Scott
Fellow
IEEE
Todd Austin
International Symposium on Computer Architecture
Todd Austin
ACM MICRO
Stephen Forrest
Fellow
OSA
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions
Universities Space Research Association
George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering
College of Engineering
Alfred Hero
IEEE
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Institute of Physics
Mark Kushner
Fellow
Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
Mark Kushner
Fellow
OSA
Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award
Digital Equipment Corporation
S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow
IEEE
Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation
IEEE
Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year
HKN
2020-21, Zetian Mi
Distinguished Lecturer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2020, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2020, Laura Balzano
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, Laura Balzano
Fulbright Scholarship, Fulbright Scholar Program
2020, Michael Flynn
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2020, Stephen Forrest
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2020, Alfred Hero
Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2020, Ian Hiskens
M.A. Sargent Medal, Engineers Australia
2020, Heath Hofmann
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2020, Heath Hofmann
Staff-Faculty Partnership Award, College of Engineering
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Hessam Mahdavifar
CAREER Award, NSF
2020, Johanna Mathieu
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2020, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2020, Khalil Najafi
RMJ Outstanding Leadership Award, ECE Department Heads Association
2020, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2020, Leland Pierce
Oustanding Student Organization Advisor, College of Engineering
2020, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2020, Dennis Sylvester
Edward S. Davidson Collegiate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, College of Engineering
2020, Leung Tsang
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2020, Herbert Winful
Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2019, Elaheh Ahmadi
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2019, Laura Balzano
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Laura Balzano
Young Investigator Program, AFOSR
2019, Pallab Bhattacharya
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2019, David Blaauw
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2019, David Blaauw
Kensall D. Wise Collegiate Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2019, Robert Dick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2019, Heath Hofmann
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2019, Johanna Mathieu
CAREER Award, NSF
2019, Johanna Mathieu
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, EECS
2019, Amir Mortazawi
Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE MTT-S
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2019, Necmiye Ozay
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2019, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2019, Vijay Subramanian
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2019, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2019, Fred Terry
Martin Luther King, Jr. Spirit Award, North Campus Deans
2019, Herbert Winful
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2019, Zhengya Zhang
Neil Van Eenam Memorial Undergraduate Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2018-19, James Freudenberg
Career Achievement Award, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
2018, Laura Balzano
Non-Tenured Faculty Award, 3M
2018, Dmitry Berenson
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Pallab Bhattacharya
Molecular Beam Epitaxy Innovator Award, North-American Molecular Beam Epitaxy Conference
2018, Jason Corso
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2018, Jack East
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Stephen Forrest
Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences
2018, Stephen Forrest
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Anthony Grbic
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2018, Alfred Hero
Professional Leadership and Service Award, College of Engineering
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Hun-Seok Kim
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2018, Mackillo Kira
Fellow, OSA
2018, Pei-Cheng Ku
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2018, Mark Kushner
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2018, Mark Kushner
von Engel and Franklin Prize, ICPIG (International Conference on Phenomena in Ionized Gases)
2018, Stephane Lafortune
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Mingyan Liu
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2018, Wei Lu
Fellow, IEEE
2018, Amir Mortazawi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Gerard Mourou
Nobel Prize in Physics, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
2018, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2018, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Necmiye Ozay
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2018, Necmiye Ozay
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2018, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2018, Leland Pierce
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Stephen Rand
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2018, Shai Revzen
Teaching Award, Robotics Institute
2018, Kamal Sarabandi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Peter Seiler
Prize for the Development of the Hungarian Aeronautical Science, Hungarian Association for Transport
2018, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2018, Leung Tsang
Hendrik C. van de Hulst Light-Scattering Award, Elsevier
2018, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2018, Louise Willingale
CAREER Award, NSF
2018, Herbert Winful
Life Fellow, IEEE
2018, Herbert Winful
Outreach and Diversity Award, College of Engineering
2018, Euisik Yoon
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Anthony England
Susan B. Anthony Campus Award, University of Michigan
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Fellow, OSA
2017, Almantas Galvanauskas
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2017, Robert Gregg
CAREER Award, NSF
2017, L. Jay Guo
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
2017, Alfred Hero
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2017, Heath Hofmann
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Mark Kushner
Plasma Chemistry Award, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2017, Mingyan Liu
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Wei Lu
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, OSA
2017, Zetian Mi
Fellow, SPIE
2017, John Nees
Fellow, OSA
2017, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
CAREER Award, NSF
2017, Leland Pierce
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Kamal Sarabandi
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Leung Tsang
Group Achievement Award, NASA
2017, Herbert Winful
Provost’s Teaching Innovation Prize, University of Michigan
2017, Euisik Yoon
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2016-17, Parag Deotare
Professor of the Year, College of Engineering
2016, Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2016, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2016, David Blaauw
Influential Paper Award, ISCA
2016, David Blaauw
University Researcher Award, SIA-SRC
2016, Lynn Conway
Fellow, AAAS
2016, Parag Deotare
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
EMBS Technical Achievement Award, IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
2016, Jeffrey Fessler
William L. Root Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2016, Michael Flynn
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2016, Stephen Forrest
Jun-Ichi Nishizawa Medal, IEEE
2016, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Sciences, National Academy of Sciences
2016, Anthony Grbic
Fellow, IEEE
2016, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2016, Alfred Hero
John H. Holland Distinguished University Professor of EECS, University of Michigan
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2016, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Professor, University of Technology, Eindhoven
2016, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2016, Somin Eunice Lee
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2016, Semyon Meerkov
Foreign Member, Russian Academy of Sciences
2016, Necmiye Ozay
CAREER Award, NSF
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2016, Necmiye Ozay
Early Career Faculty Development Award, NASA
2016, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship, DARPA
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, American Association for the Advancement of Science
2016, Kamal Sarabandi
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2016, Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award, Novelis Aluminum
2015, Laura Balzano
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
David Sarnoff Award, IEEE
2015, Pallab Bhattacharya
Honorary Doctor of Engineering ( D.Eng honoris causa), University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
2015, Lynn Conway
Royal Society of Edinburgh Wolfson James Clerk Maxwell Award, IEEE
2015, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2015, Michael Flynn
Fellow, IEEE
2015, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2015, Stephen Forrest
Peter A. Franken Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2015, Jessy Grizzle
Elmer G. Gilbert Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2015, L. Jay Guo
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Award, IEEE Signal Processing Society
2015, Mark Kushner
Charles K. Birdsall Award, IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief, Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2015, Stephane Lafortune
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Somin Eunice Lee
CAREER Award, NSF
2015, Mingyan Liu
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2015, Wei Lu
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2015, Eric Michielssen
Louise Ganiard Johnson Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2015, Khalil Najafi
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2015, Khalil Najafi
Peter & Evelyn Fuss Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2015, David Neuhoff
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2015, Stephen Rand
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2015, Kamal Sarabandi
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2015, Demosthenis Teneketzis
George S. Axelby Outstanding Paper Award, IEEE Control Systems Society
2015, David Wentzloff
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2015, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2015, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2014-2015, Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2014-2015, Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief, Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014, David Blaauw
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Lynn Conway
Fellow, Computer History Museum
2014, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Illinois Institute of Technology
2014, Cynthia Finelli
Ronald J Schmitz Award, IEEE/ASEE Frontiers in Education Conference
2014, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, National Academy of Inventors
2014, Stephen Forrest
Highly Cited Researcher (top 1% in Physics and Materials), Thomson-Reuters
2014, Stephen Forrest
Lady Davis Visiting Professorship, Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
2014, Stephen Forrest
Paul G. Goebel Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2014, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, HKN
2014, Stephane Lafortune
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Mingyan Liu
Fellow, IEEE
2014, Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief, Nanoscale
2014, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2014, Eric Michielssen
Chen-To Tai Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2014, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2014, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2014, Necmiye Ozay
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2014, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2014, Clayton Scott
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2014, Peter Seiler
Postdoctoral Association Outstanding Postdoctoral Mentor, University of Minnesota
2014, Dennis Sylvester
Innovation Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2014, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2014, David Wentzloff
Outstanding Forum Presenter Award, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2014, Herbert Winful
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2014, Herbert Winful
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, David Blaauw
DAC Top 10 Cited Author Award, Design Automation Conference (DAC)
2013, David Blaauw
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, David Blaauw
Top Contributing Author, Int. Solid-State Circuits Conference (ISSCC)
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Edward J. Hoffman Medical Imaging Scientist Award, IEEE
2013, Jeffrey Fessler
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Fellow, ASEE
2013, Cynthia Finelli
Maryellen Weimer Scholarly Work on Teaching and Learning Award, Magna Publications
2013, Robert Gregg
NIH Director’s New Innovator Award, NIH
2013, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
2013, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, Petri Nets 2013
2013, Wei Lu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2013, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Fellow, APS
2013, Kurt Metzger
Special Award of Merit, EECS
2013, Khalil Najafi
Technical Field Award, IEEE Sensors
2013, Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award, University of Michigan
2013, Kamal Sarabandi
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Peter Seiler
CAREER Award, NSF
2013, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2013, Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2013, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2013, Andrew Yagle
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2013, Zhengya Zhang
Early Career Faculty Honor Program Award, Intel
2013, Zhaohui Zhong
CAREER Award, NSF
2012, David Blaauw
Fellow, IEEE
2012, David Blaauw
Ten Year Retrospective Most Influential Paper Award, ICCAD
2012, Jeffrey Fessler
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2012, Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award, U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
2012, Stephen Forrest
Stephen R. Forrest Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering, Princeton University
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top 100 Cited Materials Scientists 2000-10 (#13), Thomson-Reuters
2012, Stephen Forrest
Top Inventor in Ivy League 2001-12, IP Checkups, Inc.
2012, Anthony Grbic
Ernest and Bettine Kuh Distinguished Faculty Award, College of Engineering
2012, Jessy Grizzle
Hendrik W. Bode Lecture Prize, IEEE CSS
2012, Jessy Grizzle
World Changing Innovator, Popular Mechanics
2012, George Haddad
IEEE MTT-S Microwave Career Award, IEEE MTT-S
2012, Ian Hiskens
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2012, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2012, Theodore Norris
Gerard A. Mourou Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2012, Theodore Norris
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2012, Shai Revzen
Young Investigator Award, ARO
2012, Leung Tsang
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2012, Fawwaz Ulaby
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal, IEEE
2012, David Wentzloff
CAREER Award, NSF
2012, Kim Winick
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, David Blaauw
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2011, Michael Flynn
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Michael Flynn
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2011, Anthony Grbic
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2011, Anthony Grbic
Outstanding Young Engineer Award, IEEE MTT-S
2011, Anthony Grbic
URSI Booker Fellowship, USNC/URSI
2011, Alfred Hero
Board of Directors, IEEE
2011, Alfred Hero
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2011, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011, Mark Kushner
Medard W. Welch Award, AVS
2011, Mark Kushner
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2011, Mingyan Liu
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2011, Eric Michielssen
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2011, Rajesh Nadakuditi
Young Investigator Award, ONR
2011, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2011, Theodore Norris
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Fellow, IEEE
2011, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2011, Fawwaz Ulaby
Science and Technology Lifetime Achievement Award, MIT Arab Student Organization
2011, David Wentzloff
Student Design Contest Winner, DAC/ISSCC
2011, Kensall Wise
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010-2011, Alfred Hero
Director, Signals and Application (Division IX)
2010, Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Ehsan Afshari
Michael Tien Excellence in Teaching Award, Cornell College of Engineering
2010, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Pallab Bhattacharya
Welker Medal, International Symposium on Compound Semiconductors
2010, Lynn Conway
Computer Pioneer Award, IEEE Computer Society
2010, Jason Corso
Young Investigator Award, ARO
2010, Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award, ASEE
2010, Michael Flynn
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, IEEE
2010, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Anthony Grbic
Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE), AFOSR
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2010, Jessy Grizzle
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2010, Pei-Cheng Ku
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2010, Mark Kushner
Will Allis Prize for the Study of Ionized Gases, APS
2010, Wei Lu
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2010, Amir Mortazawi
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2010, Khalil Najafi
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010, Kamal Sarabandi
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2010, Clayton Scott
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Thomas Senior
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2010, Duncan Steel
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2010, Duncan Steel
Frank Isakson Prize for Optical Effects in Solids, APS
2010, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
2010, Gregory Wakefield
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, David Wentzloff
Professor of the Year, HKN
2010, Kensall Wise
Technology Transfer Career Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2010, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2010, Lei Ying
CAREER Award, NSF
2010, Zhengya Zhang
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, David Blaauw
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Jason Corso
CAREER Award, NSF
2009, Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group, DARPA
2009, Cynthia Finelli
Premier Award for Excellence in Engineering Education Courseware, John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
2009, Stephen Forrest
Chairman of the Board, Ann Arbor SPARK
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Brian Gilchrist
Special Recognition Award, EECS
2009, L. Jay Guo
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2009, Alfred Hero
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2009, Ian Hiskens
Vennema Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2009, Mohammed Islam
Gelman Fellow Award, UM Medical School Cardiovascular Center
2009, Jerzy Kanicki
Fundamental and Original Technology Award, Minister of Education, Service and Technology – Re
2009, Mark Kushner
George I. Haddad Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, College of Engineering
2009, Wei Lu
Joint full professorship at Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology and Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
2009, Anatoly Maksimchuk
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2009, Kurt Metzger
Thomas M. Sawyer, Jr. Teaching Award for Non Tenure-Track Faculty, College of Engineering
2009, Kamal Sarabandi
Rufus S. Teesdale Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2009, Dennis Sylvester
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS, College of Engineering
2009, Fawwaz Ulaby
Life Fellow, IEEE
2009, David Wentzloff
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2009, Lei Ying
Young Investigator Award, DTRA
2008-09, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2008-, Leung Tsang
President , Electromagnetics Academy
2008, Ehsan Afshari
First Faculty Institute for Diversity, Cornell University
2008, Ehsan Afshari
Young Faculty Award, DARPA
2008, Bill Becher
Special Recognition Award, EECS
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Bardeen Award, The Minerals, Metals and Materials Society
2008, Pallab Bhattacharya
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2008, David Blaauw
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2008, David Blaauw
Richard Newton Gigascale Systems Research Center Industrial Impact Award, MARCO-DARPA Gigascael Systems Research Center
2008, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, APS
2008, Anthony Grbic
CAREER Award, NSF
2008, Jessy Grizzle
Jerry W. and Carol L. Levin Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2008, Alfred Hero
Chaire d’Excellence, Digiteo
2008, Mark Kushner
University Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association
2008, Stephane Lafortune
Plenary Lecture, CBA
2008, Semyon Meerkov
Distinguished Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Humboldt Research Award, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation
2008, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2008, Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2008, Fawwaz Ulaby
Provost, KAUST
2008, Herbert Winful
Fellow, National Society of Black Physicists (NSBP)
2008, Donald Winsor
Professor of the Year, HKN
2007-08, Michael Flynn
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
2007, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nanotechnology Pioneer Award, IEEE Nanotechnology Council
2007, David Blaauw
Microprocessor Report Analysts’ Choice Award for Innovation, Microprocessors Report Analysts
2007, Mark Brehob
Professor of the Year, HKN
2007, Robert Dick
Horizon Award, Computerworld
2007, Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2007, Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies, IEEE
2007, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2007, Anthony Grbic
Young Investigator Award, AFOSR
2007, Jessy Grizzle
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2007, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2007, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, Engineers Australia
2007, Ian Hiskens
Honorary Professor, School of Information
2007, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2007, Mohammed Islam
Distinguished University Innovator Award, OVPR
2007, Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation, NASA
2007, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Distinguished Graduate Mentor Award, University of Michigan
2007, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, AAAS
2007, Kensall Wise
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2006-2008, Kamal Sarabandi
Member, NASA Advisory Council
2006-2007, Alfred Hero
President , IEEE Signal Processing Society
2006, Michael Flynn
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2006, Stephen Forrest
Jan Rajchman Prize, Society for Information Display (SID)
2006, Stephen Forrest
William Gould Dow Professor in Electrical Engineering, Materials Science and Engineering, and Physics (2006-14), College of Engineering
2006, Jessy Grizzle
Scientific American Top 50 of 2006, Scientific American
2006, Ian Hiskens
Plenary Speaker, Brazilian Automation Conference
2006, Amir Mortazawi
Fellow, IEEE
2006, Khalil Najafi
Schlumberger Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
2006, John Nees
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Dennis Sylvester
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2006, Fred Terry
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal, IEEE
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
2006, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2006, Kensall Wise
Outstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer, Purdue University
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, APS
2005, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
2005, David Blaauw
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2005, David Blaauw
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2005, Jessy Grizzle
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2005, Ian Hiskens
Fellow, IEEE
2005, Ian Hiskens
Treasurer, IEEE Systems Council
2005, Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2005, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, AIMBE
2005, David Neuhoff
Joseph E. and Anne P. Rowe Professor of Electrical Engineering, College of Engineering
2005, Theodore Norris
Fellow, APS
2005, S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award, NSF
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005, Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2005, Duncan Steel
Robert J. Hiller Professor, College of Engineering
2005, Dennis Sylvester
Inventor Recognition Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
2005, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2005, Kim Winick
Fellow, OSA
2005, Donald Winsor
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2005, Kensall Wise
Michigan Emerging Pioneer Award, –
2004, Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education, Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2004, Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
2004, Pallab Bhattacharya
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Robert Dick
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Anthony England
Judith A. Resnik Award, IEEE
2004, Anthony England
UROP Recognition Award for Outstanding Research Mentorship, University of Michigan
2004, Michael Flynn
CAREER Award, NSF
2004, Jessy Grizzle
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2004, Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors, IREP
2004, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, IEEE
2004, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Gerard Mourou
IEEE/LEOS Quantum Electronics Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2004, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2004, Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2004, Theodore Norris
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Stephen Rand
Fellow, OSA
2004, Kamal Sarabandi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Peter Seiler
Honeywell Bravo Silver Award, Honeywell
2004, Jasprit Singh
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2004, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2004, Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award, College of Engineering
2004, Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award, IBM
2003, Pallab Bhattacharya
Quantum Devices Award, ISCS
2003, David Blaauw
Faculty Award, IBM
2003, Lynn Conway
Hall of Fame, Electronic Design
2003, Jeffrey Fessler
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Stephen Forrest
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2003, James Freudenberg
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Student Group Advisor, College of Engineering
2003, Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award, IEEE
2003, Alfred Hero
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award, NSF
2003, Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award, University of Michigan
2003, Semyon Meerkov
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, David Neuhoff
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2003, Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2003, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Joel and Ruth Spira Excellence in Teaching Award, College of Engineering
2003, Dennis Sylvester
Outstanding New Faculty, ACM SIGDA
2003, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2003, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2002, David Anderson
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Pallab Bhattacharya
Nick Holonyak, Jr. Award, OSA
2002, Mark Brehob
Special Teaching Award, EECS
2002, Anthony England
Harold R. Johnson Diversity Service Award, University of Michigan
2002, Jeffrey Fessler
Fellow, AIMBE
2002, Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition, College of Engineering
2002, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
2002, Mohammed Islam
Texas eComm Ten Award, Texas Electronic Commerce Association (Texas eComm
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2002, Eric Michielssen
Fellow, IEEE
2002, Gerard Mourou
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
2002, Gerard Mourou
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
2002, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
2002, Jasprit Singh
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
2002, Wayne Stark
Milcom Technical Achievement Award, IEEE
2002, Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award, NSF
2002, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
2002, Herbert Winful
Fellow, APS
2002, Kensall Wise
Ted Kennedy Family Team Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2002, Kensall Wise
William Gould Dow Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Michigan
2001, Stephen Forrest
William Streifer Award, IEEE Photonics Society
2001, Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award, Laser Focus World
2001, Brian Gilchrist
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
2001, Jessy Grizzle
Ford Innovation Award, Ford
2001, Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer, American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2001, Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award, University of Michigan
2001, Gerard Mourou
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
2001, Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
2001, David Neuhoff
Service Award, IEEE Information Theory Society
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award, IEEE
2001, Fawwaz Ulaby
William T. Pecora Award, USGS and NASA
2001, William Williams
Fellow, IEEE
2001, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award, IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, OSA
2000, Pallab Bhattacharya
Technology Achievement Award, SPIE
2000, Jack East
LEOS – William Streifer Scientific Achievement Award, IEEE
2000, Jack East
Outstanding Research Scientist Award, College of Engineering
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
2000, Jeffrey Fessler
Professor of the Year, HKN
2000, Stephen Forrest
William Mong Distinguished Lecturer, University of Hong Kong
2000, James Freudenberg
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award, NSF
2000, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Professor of the Year, HKN
2000, Brian Gilchrist
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
2000, George Haddad
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Alfred Hero
Chair, US Commission C, URSI
2000, Alfred Hero
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Applications Award, IEEE
2000, Valdis Liepa
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Khalil Najafi
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Theodore Norris
Fellow, OSA
2000, Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement, APS
2000, Thomas Senior
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Duncan Steel
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award, ISSCC
2000, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Fellow, IEEE
2000, Leung Tsang
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
2000, Leung Tsang
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Leung Tsang
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2000, Fawwaz Ulaby
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Gregory Wakefield
Millenium Medal, IEEE
2000, Andrew Yagle
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
James R. Mellor Professor of Engineering, University of Michigan
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999, Pallab Bhattacharya
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1999, Stephen Forrest
Materials Research Society Medal, Materials Research Society
1999, Alfred Hero
Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award, IEEE
1999, Mark Kushner
Fellow, AVS
1999, Mark Kushner
Plasma Science and Technology Prize, AVS
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Stephane Lafortune
Inventor Recognition Award, U-M Office of Tech Transfer
1999, Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1999, Khalil Najafi
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1999, David Neuhoff
Outstanding Achievement Award, EECS
1999, Theodore Norris
Paul Rappaport Award, IEEE Electron Devices Society
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, American Vacuum Society
1999, Stella Pang
Fellow, IEEE
1999, Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer, German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
1999, Duncan Steel
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1999, Duncan Steel
Peter S. Fuss Professor (1999-2005), College of Engineering
1999, Duncan Steel
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1999, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1998, 1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE Photonics Society
1998, Pallab Bhattacharya
John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, Guggenheim Foundation
1998, Lynn Conway
Honorary Doctorate, Trinity College
1998, Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award, UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
1998, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor, IPO
1998, Stephen Forrest
Thomas Alva Edison Award, IEEE
1998, Alfred Hero
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Mohammed Islam
Fellow, OSA
1998, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
1998, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1998, Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award, Army Research Laboratory
1998, Wayne Stark
Fellow, IEEE
1998, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1998, Duncan Steel
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1998, Chen-To Tai
Heinrich Herz Medal, IEEE
1998, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1998, Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1998, Kensall Wise
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1998, Kensall Wise
Solid-State Circuits Award, IEEE
1998, Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award, KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1997, David Anderson
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1997, David Blaauw
Motorola Innovation Award, Motorola
1997, James Freudenberg
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1997, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1997, Jessy Grizzle
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Mohammed Islam
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1997, Janice Jenkins
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1997, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1997, Mark Kushner
Tegal Corporation Thinker Award for Plasma Processing Technology, Tegal Corporation
1997, Semyon Meerkov
Professor of the Year, HKN
1997, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, IEEE
1997, Theodore Norris
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1997, Stella Pang
Fellow, Electrochemical Society
1997, Kamal Sarabandi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1997, Thomas Senior
Edison Medal, IEEE
1997, Duncan Steel
Plenary Speaker, APS
1997, Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer, Sigma Xi
1997, Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1996-97, Stella Pang
Global Research Partnership Award, NSF
1996-2000, Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1996-1999, Thomas Senior
President , URSI
1996-1997, Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE
1996, David Anderson
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1996, David Blaauw
Motorola High Impact Technology Award, Motorola
1996, Lynn Conway
Presidential Appointment, Board of Visitors, US Air Force Academy
1996, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Educator Award, IEEE
1996, Alfred Hero
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, Stella Pang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1996, William Ribbens
Fellow, SAE
1996, Kamal Sarabandi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1996, Leung Tsang
Fellow, OSA
1996, Fawwaz Ulaby
Regents Medal, University of Michigan
1996, William Williams
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1996, Kim Winick
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1996, Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize, –
1995, Anthony England
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, IEEE
1995, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Japanese Society for Advancement of Science
1995, Mark Kushner
Technical Excellence Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation
1995, Stephane Lafortune
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1995, Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor, University of Michigan
1995, Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Khalil Najafi
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1995, Stella Pang
OVPR, University of Michigan
1995, Jasprit Singh
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1995, Fawwaz Ulaby
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1995, Gregory Wakefield
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1995, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1995, Kensall Wise
Fellow, AIMBE
1994, Kuei Chuang
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1994, Jack East
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, Electromagnetics Academy
1994, Anthony England
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Anthony England
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1994, Ward Getty
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1994, George Haddad
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1994, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, AIMBE
1994, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1994, Gerard Mourou
Fellow, OSA
1994, Khalil Najafi
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1994, Khalil Najafi
Professor of the Year, HKN
1994, David Neuhoff
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Stella Pang
Rackham Faculty/Student Partnership Award, University of Michigan
1994, Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1994, Duncan Steel
Fellow, APS
1994, William Williams
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1994, Herbert Winful
Fellow, IEEE
1994, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, Tau Beta Pi
1994, Herbert Winful
Student Society Advisor of the Year, College of Engineering
1994, Herbert Winful
University Undergraduate Teaching Award (Amoco), University of Michigan
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1993, Jessy Grizzle
Henry Russel Award, University of Michigan
1993, Leo McAfee
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1993, Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award, NSF
1993, Wayne Stark
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1993, Demosthenis Teneketzis
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1993, Fawwaz Ulaby
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of EECS (1993-2009), College of Engineering
1993, Kensall Wise
J. Reid and Polly Anderson Professor of Manufacturing Technology, College of Engineering
1992-1997, Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor, College of Engineering
1992, Spence Bement
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1992, Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal, OSA
1992, Janice Jenkins
Sarah Goddard Power Award, University of Michigan
1992, Ronald Lomax
Outstanding Achievement Award–Service, EECS
1992, Semyon Meerkov
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Gerard Mourou
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Gerard Mourou
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, Khalil Najafi
National Young Investigator Award, NSF
1992, David Neuhoff
Service Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1992, Jasprit Singh
Outstanding Achievement Award–Research, EECS
1992, Duncan Steel
Fellow, OSA
1992, Fred Terry
Outstanding Achievement Award–Teaching, EECS
1992, Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship, University of Michigan
1992, Kensall Wise
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1992, Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1991, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Fellow, IEEE
1991, Mark Kushner
T. Murphy University of Illinois Scholar, University of Illinois
1991, Mark Kushner
Xerox Senior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
1991, Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member, AFOSR
1991, Duncan Steel
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1991, Fawwaz Ulaby
Honory Life Member, IEEE
1991, Herbert Winful
Professor of the Year, EECS
1991, Herbert Winful
Teaching Excellence Award, State of Michigan
1990, Lynn Conway
National Achievement Award, Society of Women Engineers
1990, Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction, University of Illinois
1990, Mark Kushner
Fellow, APS
1990, Stephane Lafortune
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1990, Semyon Meerkov
Fellow, IEEE
1990, Jasprit Singh
Fellow, IEEE
1990, Fawwaz Ulaby
Group Achievement Award for the Shuttle Imaging Radar Science Team, NASA
1990, Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1990, Herbert Winful
Fellow, OSA
1990, Andrew Yagle
Professor of the Year, HKN
1990, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, ONR
1989, Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow, IEEE
1989, Lynn Conway
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1989, Janice Jenkins
Fellow, ACC
1989, Fawwaz Ulaby
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1989, Andrew Yagle
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1988, Pallab Bhattacharya
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1988, Anthony England
NASA Exceptional Service Medal, NASA
1988, James Freudenberg
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1988, George Haddad
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1988, Mark Kushner
Xerox Junior Faculty Award, University of Illinois
1988, Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1988, Andrew Yagle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Jessy Grizzle
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Chen-To Tai
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1987, Fawwaz Ulaby
Kuwait Prize for Applied Science, KFAS
1987, Gregory Wakefield
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Herbert Winful
Presidential Young Investigator Award, NSF
1987, Kensall Wise
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1986, George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award, University of Michigan
1986, Janice Jenkins
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1986, Fawwaz Ulaby
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1986, Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award, –
1986, Kensall Wise
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award, National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
1985, Lynn Conway
Fellow, IEEE
1985, Lynn Conway
John Price Wetherill Medal, Franklin Institute
1985, Lynn Conway
Secretary of Defense Meritorious Civilian Service Award, Department of Defense
1985, Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award, American Astronomical Society (AAS)
1985, Anthony England
NASA Space Flight Medal, NASA
1985, George Haddad
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1985, Ronald Lomax
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1985, Wayne Stark
Young Investigator Award, NSF
1984, Lynn Conway
Major Educational Innovation Award, IEEE Educational Activities Board
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal, IEEE
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
Presidential Citation for Meritorious Service, American Society of Photogrammetry
1983, Thomas Senior
Stephen S. Attwood Award, College of Engineering
1983, Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1982, Emmett Leith
Henry Russel Lectureship, University of Michigan
1982, Emmett Leith
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1982, Fawwaz Ulaby
Outstanding Service Award, IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1981, Lynn Conway
Achievement Award, Electronics Magazine
1981, Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1980-1984, Fawwaz Ulaby
J.L. Constant Distinguished Professor of Electrical Engineering, University of Kansas
1980, Emmett Leith
National Medal of Science, NSF
1980, Thomas Senior
Research Excellence Award, College of Engineering
1979-1981, Fawwaz Ulaby
President , IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1979, Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal, U.S. Department of Defense
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching, University of Kansas
1979, Fawwaz Ulaby
Fellow, IEEE
1978, David Neuhoff
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1978, Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award, University of Michigan
1977, George Haddad
MTT-S Distinguished Service Award, IEEE
1977, Joseph E. Rowe
Member of the National Academy of Engineering, NAE
1976, Kensall Wise
1938E Award, College of Engineering
1975, Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award, HKN
1974, Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology, NASA
1973, Don Calahan
Fellow, IEEE
1973, Kan Chen
Fellow, IEEE
1973, Anthony England
NASA Outstanding Scientific Achievement Award, NASA
1973, Fawwaz Ulaby
Henry E Gould Award, University of Kansas
1972, George Haddad
Fellow, IEEE
1972, Thomas Senior
Fellow, IEEE
1970, Anthony England
Presidential Medal of Freedom, President of the United Stated
1970, George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award, ASEE
1964, Norman Scott
Fellow, IEEE
-, Todd Austin
ISCA Hall of Fame, International Symposium on Computer Architecture
-, Todd Austin
MICRO Hall of Fame, ACM MICRO
-, Stephen Forrest
Fellow, OSA
-, Yogesh B. Gianchandani
Fellow, Institute of Physics (UK)
-, Brian Gilchrist
Vice Chair, Council of Institutions, Universities Space Research Association
-, George Haddad
Robert J. Hiller Professor of Engineering, College of Engineering
-, Alfred Hero
Fourier Award for Signal Processing, IEEE
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Institute of Physics
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, Intl. Union Pure & Applied Chemistry
-, Mark Kushner
Fellow, OSA
-, Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award, Digital Equipment Corporation
-, S. Sandeep Pradhan
Fellow, IEEE
-, Kamal Sarabandi
Technical Activities Board Certificate of Recognition and Appreciation, IEEE
-, Fawwaz Ulaby
Professor of the Year, HKN
Year
Name
Award
Awarding Entity
2018
Necmiye Ozay
College of Engineering
2004
Dennis Sylvester
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1989
Andrew Yagle
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1985
Ronald Lomax
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1978
David Neuhoff
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1976
Kensall Wise
1938E Award
College of Engineering
1995
Gerard Mourou
A.D. Moore Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
1985
Anthony England
AAS Outstanding New Faculty Award
American Astronomical Society (AAS)
1981
Lynn Conway
Achievement Award
Electronics Magazine
1992
Mohammed Islam
Adolph Lomb Medal
OSA
1998
Kamal Sarabandi
Advanced Sensors Consortium Research Excellence Award
Army Research Laboratory
1998, 1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1997
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1994
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1991
Mark Kushner
Anderson Consulting Award for Excellence in Advising
University of Illinois
1979
Anthony England
Antarctica Service Medal
U.S. Department of Defense
1997
Kensall Wise
Aristotle Award
Semiconductor Research Corporation
1999
Khalil Najafi
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1998
Fawwaz Ulaby
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
1992
Herbert Winful
Arthur F. Thurnau Professorship
University of Michigan
2000
Dennis Sylvester
Beatrice Winner Award
ISSCC
1986
Kensall Wise
Beatrice Winner Award
2003
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
1998
Euisik Yoon
Best Teaching Award
KAIST – Department of Electrical Engineering
2011
Alfred Hero
IEEE
1991
Mark Kushner
Burlington Northern Faculty Achievement Award
University of Illinois
1975
Fawwaz Ulaby
C. Holmes MacDonald Outstanding Teaching Award
HKN
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hun-Seok Kim
CAREER Award
NSF
2020
Hessam Mahdavifar
NSF
2019
Laura Balzano
NSF
2019
Johanna Mathieu
NSF
2018
Dmitry Berenson
NSF
2018
Louise Willingale
NSF
2017
Robert Gregg
CAREER Award
NSF
2017
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
NSF
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NSF
2015
Somin Eunice Lee
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Peter Seiler
CAREER Award
NSF
2013
Zhaohui Zhong
NSF
2012
David Wentzloff
NSF
2010
Ehsan Afshari
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Wei Lu
NSF
2010
Clayton Scott
NSF
2010
Lei Ying
CAREER Award
NSF
2010
Zhengya Zhang
NSF
2009
Jason Corso
CAREER Award
NSF
2008
Anthony Grbic
NSF
2005
S. Sandeep Pradhan
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Achilleas Anastasopoulos
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Robert Dick
CAREER Award
NSF
2004
Michael Flynn
CAREER Award
NSF
2003
Mingyan Liu
CAREER Award
NSF
2002
Dennis Sylvester
CAREER Award
NSF
2000
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
CAREER Award
NSF
2018-19
James Freudenberg
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
1993
Stella Pang
Career Advancement Award
NSF
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Centennial Medal
IEEE
2007
Kamal Sarabandi
Certificate of Appreciation
NASA
1984
Fawwaz Ulaby
Certificate of Commendation for Outstanding Leadership
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (Euro
1974
Kensall Wise
Certificate of Recognition for Creative Development of Technology
NASA
2002
Brian Gilchrist
Certificate of Special Recognition
College of Engineering
2000
Alfred Hero
Chair
US Commission C, URSI
2007
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2004
Ian Hiskens
Chair, Board of Directors
IREP
2008
Alfred Hero
Digiteo
2009
Stephen Forrest
Ann Arbor SPARK
1979
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching
University of Kansas
2015
Mark Kushner
IEEE-Nuclear & Plasma Sciences Society
2004
Pallab Bhattacharya
Charles M. Vest Distinguished University Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
University of Michigan
2014
Eric Michielssen
IEEE Antennas and Propagation Society
2009
Fawwaz Ulaby
Chen-To Tai Professor of EECS
College of Engineering
1996
Kensall Wise
Columbus Prize
2001
Almantas Galvanauskas
Commercial Technology Achievement Award
Laser Focus World
2010
Lynn Conway
IEEE Computer Society
2003
Jessy Grizzle
Control Systems Technology Award
IEEE
1970
George Haddad
Curtis W. McGraw Research Award
ASEE
2013
David Blaauw
Design Automation Conference (DAC)
2009
Jason Corso
DARPA Computer Science Study Group
DARPA
2015
Khalil Najafi
IEEE
2007
Stephen Forrest
Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE
2015
Pallab Bhattacharya
IEEE
2010-2011
Alfred Hero
Director
Signals and Application (Division IX)
2016
Necmiye Ozay
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
2016
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Director’s Fellowship
DARPA
1991
Duncan Steel
Distinguised Panel Member
AFOSR
2000
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Achievement
APS
2008
Leung Tsang
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1983
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Achievement Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
1992-1997
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Collegiate Professor
College of Engineering
2019
Amir Mortazawi
IEEE MTT-S
2016
Dennis Sylvester
Distinguished Engineering Professor Award
Novelis Aluminum
2015
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2014
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2011
Alfred Hero
University of Michigan
2010
Kamal Sarabandi
University of Michigan
2007
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2005
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1995
Kensall Wise
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1994
Thomas Senior
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1991
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
1986
George Haddad
Distinguished Faculty Achievement Award
University of Michigan
2008
Semyon Meerkov
University of Michigan
2020
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2015
David Neuhoff
University of Michigan
2012
Jeffrey Fessler
University of Michigan
2011
Theodore Norris
University of Michigan
2010
Duncan Steel
University of Michigan
2007
Demosthenis Teneketzis
University of Michigan
1998
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Inventor
IPO
2016
Mark Kushner
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
2001
Mark Kushner
Distinguished Lecturer
American Physical Society, Division of Plasma Physics
1999
Kamal Sarabandi
Distinguished Lecturer
German Federal Ministry for Education, Science and Technology
1998
Pallab Bhattacharya
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE Photonics Society
1997
Herbert Winful
Distinguished Lecturer
Sigma Xi
1996-1997
Stephen Forrest
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE
1987
Fawwaz Ulaby
Distinguished Lecturer
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2020-21
Zetian Mi
IEEE Photonics Society
2016
Mark Kushner
University of Technology, Eindhoven
2010
Cynthia Finelli
Distinguished Service Award
ASEE
2019
David Blaauw
OVPR
2019
Dennis Sylvester
OVPR
2018
Mingyan Liu
OVPR
2015
Stephen Forrest
OVPR
2011
Khalil Najafi
OVPR
2011
Kensall Wise
OVPR
2010
Khalil Najafi
Distinguished University Innovator Award
OVPR
2007
Mohammed Islam
OVPR
2004
Ehsan Afshari
Dr. Dimitri Award of Excellence in Engineering Education
Association of Professors and Scholars of Iranian Heritage
2016
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society (EMBS)
2016
Dmitry Berenson
Early Career Award
IEEE Robotics and Automation Society
2016
Necmiye Ozay
NASA
2015
Laura Balzano
Intel
2013
Zhengya Zhang
Intel
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Edison Medal
IEEE
1997
Thomas Senior
Edison Medal
IEEE
2015
Stephane Lafortune
Editor-in-Chief
Journal of Discrete Event Dynamic Systems
2014-2015
Michael Flynn
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE Journal of Solid-State Circuits
2014-2015
Eric Michielssen
Editor-in-Chief
Int. Journal of Numerical Modelling
2014
Wei Lu
Editor-in-Chief
Nanoscale
1996-2000
Leung Tsang
Editor-in-Chief
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2013
Kamal Sarabandi
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2006
Fawwaz Ulaby
Education Award
IEEE – Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society
2020
Laura Balzano
College of Engineering
2020
S. Sandeep Pradhan
College of Engineering
2017
Heath Hofmann
College of Engineering
2015
Mingyan Liu
College of Engineering
2014
Stephane Lafortune
College of Engineering
2011
Michael Flynn
College of Engineering
2006
Dennis Sylvester
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2005
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2003
Theodore Norris
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2002
Semyon Meerkov
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1999
Demosthenis Teneketzis
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1998
Jeffrey Fessler
Education Excellence Award
UM, Department of Biomedical Engineering
1995
Khalil Najafi
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1993
Jessy Grizzle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1992
Andrew Yagle
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1990
Herbert Winful
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1988
Thomas Senior
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
1981
Norman Scott
Education Excellence Award
College of Engineering
2013
Jeffrey Fessler
IEEE
2020
Dennis Sylvester
College of Engineering
2013
Leung Tsang
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2010
Thomas Senior
IEEE
2001
Fawwaz Ulaby
Electromagnetics Award
IEEE
2015
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2013
Becky (R.L.) Peterson
Elizabeth A. Crosby Award
University of Michigan
2003
Mingyan Liu
Elizabeth C. Crosby Research Award
University of Michigan
2015
Jessy Grizzle
University of Michigan
2010
Fawwaz Ulaby
Emmett Leith Distinguished University Professor
University of Michigan
1985
Lynn Conway
Engineer of the Year Award
National Organization of Gay and Lesbian Scientists and Technical Professionals
2000
Pallab Bhattacharya
Engineering Achievement Award
IEEE Lasers and Electro-Optics Society (LEOS)
2019
Johanna Mathieu
EECS
2012
Anthony Grbic
College of Engineering
1990
Mark Kushner
Everitt Award for Undergraduate Instruction
University of Illinois
Pinaki Mazumder
Excellence in Research Award
Digital Equipment Corporation
2018
Rajesh Nadakuditi
College of Engineering
2004
Dennis Sylvester
Faculty Award
IBM
2003
David Blaauw
Faculty Award
IBM
2005
Donald Winsor
University of Michigan Senate Assembly
2001
Ronald Lomax
Faculty Governance Award
University of Michigan
2018
Anthony Grbic
University of Michigan
2016
Michael Flynn
University of Michigan
2013
Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan
2012
Cynthia Finelli
Faculty Recognition Award
U-M Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program
2007
Jeffrey Fessler
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2005
Kamal Sarabandi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2004
Theodore Norris
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2001
Khalil Najafi
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
1978
Kensall Wise
Faculty Recognition Award
University of Michigan
2020
Alfred Hero
Fellow
Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics
2019
Kamal Sarabandi
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2018
Mackillo Kira
OSA
2018
Wei Lu
IEEE
2018
Stephen Rand
Fellow
Institute of Physics (UK)
2017
Almantas Galvanauskas
OSA
2017
Zetian Mi
OSA
2017
Zetian Mi
SPIE
2017
John Nees
OSA
2016
Pallab Bhattacharya
Fellow
National Academy of Inventors
2016
Lynn Conway
Fellow
AAAS
2016
Anthony Grbic
IEEE
2016
Stephane Lafortune
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2016
Kamal Sarabandi
American Association for the Advancement of Science
2015
Michael Flynn
IEEE
2014
Lynn Conway
Computer History Museum
2014
Stephen Forrest
National Academy of Inventors
2014
Mingyan Liu
IEEE
2013
Cynthia Finelli
Fellow
ASEE
2013
Anatoly Maksimchuk
APS
2012
David Blaauw
IEEE
2011
Mark Kushner
Fellow
IPCS (International Plasma Chemistry Society)
2011
Dennis Sylvester
IEEE
2010
Yogesh B. Gianchandani
IEEE
2010
Jessy Grizzle
International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC)
2008
Stephen Forrest
APS
2008