Electrical and Computer Engineering
menu MENU
Home > People > Honors and Awards > Staff Honors and Awards

Staff Honors and Awards

Judith A. Pitney Staff Service Career Award 

The College of Engineering’s Judith A. Pitney Staff Service Career Award was established in 2006 to recognize the significant contributions of a single CoE staff member with a minimum of ten years of service in the College of Engineering. The award honors Judith Pitney, who served as executive director of RPM from 1992 – 2006, as acknowledgement of the exceedingly high standards she engendered across the College. Recipients of the Judith A. Pitney Staff Service Career Award will be chosen on the basis of their exemplary work and unique achievements. The award is intended to serve as tangible evidence of the College’s appreciation of its outstanding staff members.

2013

Beth Stalnaker

Beth Stalnaker
Graduate Program Coordinator (Retired)
Read more >

2011

Dennis Grimard

Dennis Grimard
Managing Director of the Lurie Nanofabrication Facility (no longer at U-M)
Read more >

2009

Karen Liska

Karen Liska
EECS Human Resources Coordinator
Read more >

Distinguished Research Administrator Award 

In 2001, the University of Michigan’s Office of the Vice President for Research established the Distinguished Research Administrator Award to honor individual staff members from any unit at the University who have demonstrated over a number of years distinguished service exemplifying the goals of professional research administration.

2009

Barbara Rice

Barbara Rice
Research Manager – 2nd floor
Read more >

2004

Betty Cummings

Betty Cummings
(Retired)

2003

Beth Lawson

Beth Lawson
Senior Research Administrator

2002

Virginia Wait

Virginia Wait
Administrative Manager (Retired)

Excellence in Staff Service Award

Each year, the College of Engineering recognizes sustained excellence in staff who have made significant contributions or possess special qualities and attributes that foster teamwork and achievement.

2019

Ann Stals

Ann Stals
Alumni Engagement and Events Manager
Read more >

2018

Mike Stander

Mike Stander
Hardware and Electronics Technician
Read more >

2016

Beth Lawson

Beth Lawson
Senior Research Administrator
Read more >

2014

Jacob Hayward

Jacob Hayward 
EECS Applications Programmer

Past Recipients:

  • Terre Briggs – 2000
  • Timothy Brock – 2000
  • Phillip Collica – 2000
  • Linda Cox (retired) – 2004
  • Betty Cummings (retired) – 1992
  • Kathy DeWitt – 1996
  • Dennis Grimard (no longer at U-M) – 2003
  • Linda Jaarda (no longer at U-M) – 1999
  • Lisa Armstrong – 1994
  • Catharine June – 1996
  • Henia Kamil – 1998
  • James Kulman Jr. – 2000
  • Karen Liska – 1992
  • Linda Owens (retired) – 1999
  • Karen Richardson (retired) – 2000
  • Dennis Schweiger– 2009
  • Frederick Sequin (retired) – 2000
  • Steven Sostrom – 2000
  • Beth Stalnaker (retired) – 2001
  • Deborah Swartz – 1998
  • Becky Turanski– 2011
  • Virginia Wait (retired) – 1995

Council for Advancement and Support of Education

2019
Bronze Award for the Case Circle of Excellence for Book Design

Rose Anderson

Rose Anderson
Graphic Designer

2018
Bronze Award for Best Student Alumni Programming

Lisa Armstrong

Lisa Armstrong
Department Administrator

Kristin McDonough

Kristin McDonough
Alumni Engagement (no longer with EECS)

Ann Stals

Ann Stals
Alumni Engagement and Events Manager

University of Michigan

College of Engineering Creativity, Innovation, and Daring Award

This award recognizes staff for their creativity, innovation, and daring approaches to their work as part of a pilot program “to reward and recognize staff and faculty who take extra steps to advance the College.” The new program recognizes individuals “whose achievements embody a forward-thinking approach to fostering College values and building its culture.” Monetary awards accompanied the recognition.

2018

Read more >

Lisa Armstrong

Lisa Armstrong
Department Administrator

David DeWeerd

David DeWeerd
Financial Analyst Intermediate

Jacob Hayward

Jacob Hayward
EECS Applications Programmer

Anne Rhoades

Anne Rhoades
ECE HR Generalist

Stacie Printon

Stacie Printon
Senior Assistant to Chair

Kristen Thornton

Kristen Thornton
ECE PhD Graduate Coordinator

Distinguished Diversity Team Leaders Award 

2016

Rose Anderson

Rose Anderson
Graphic Designer

Lisa Armstrong

Lisa Armstrong
Department Administrator

ECE logo

Kevin Calhoun

Jason Davis

Jason Davis

Steven Pejuan

Steve Pejuan

ECE logo

Jose-Antonio Rubio

Ann Stals

Ann Stals
Alumni Engagement and Events Manager

Team Award

SSEL group photo

Lurie Nanofabrication Group
(L to R): Timothy Brock, Steven Sostrom, Fre Sequin, Dennis Schweiger, Bill Knudsen, Terre Briggs, Keith Bowermann, Jim Kuhlman, Phillip Collica, Dennis Grimard (nominator), Steve Director (former Dean).